Skip to content

Ohio · Nonprofit

THE FOUNDATION FOR COMMUNITY BLOOD CENTER/COMMUNITY TISSUE SERVICES

THE FOUNDATION FOR COMMUNITY BLOOD CENTER/COMMUNITY TISSUE SERVICES (Ohio) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $6,182,643 to it, the largest being JOINT RESTORATION FOUNDATION INC ($6,132,643). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$678
Funders on record
2
Grants received
$6.2M
Net assets
$27k
2/2 repeat fundersgrants exceed reported revenue in one year
01What it does

What The Foundation for Community Blood Center/Community Tissue Services does

Mission

To support community blood center/community tissue services (cbc/cts) by conducting fundraising programs and undertaking other activities that enable cbc/cts to carry out its life saving and life enhancing mission of providing blood and tissue.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

Program

  1. The foundation's fundraising activities since inception in 2006 resulted in contributions to allow community blood center/community tissue services to maintain its margin of excellence and help save and enhance lives by assuring an adequate and safe supply of blood and tissue for patients in need. The foundation's fundraising activities culminated in providing significant support toward the construction of the center for tissue innovation and research. This facility houses a leading edge research and development laboratory, 14 state of the art tissue processing class 100 clean rooms, and accommodates a ten year growth plan.

    $0 spent

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $0.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($109) Net assets 100 ($24k)2018 Revenue 174 ($190) Net assets 101 ($24k)2019 Revenue 193 ($210) Net assets 102 ($25k)2020 Revenue 34 ($37) Net assets 102 ($25k)2021 Revenue 3 ($3) Net assets 102 ($25k)2022 Revenue 129 ($141) Net assets 102 ($25k)2023 Revenue 584 ($637) Net assets 105 ($25k)2024 Revenue 612 ($667) Net assets 108 ($26k)2025 Revenue 622 ($678) Net assets 111 ($27k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (622)Net assets (111)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $26k to $27k (+3%).

$24k
$24k
$25k
$25k
$25k
$25k
$25k
$26k
$27k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

0% of THE FOUNDATION FOR COMMUNITY BLOOD CENTER/COMMUNITY TISSUE SERVICES’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (95% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 8,549 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$109
’17
$190
’18
$210
’19
$37
’20
$3
’21
$141
’22
$637
’23
$667
’24
$678
’25
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $595k → $1.2M.

Funder
'17
'18
'19
'20
'21
'22
'23
'24*
'25*
total
funders
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
1

1 of 2 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 1% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of THE FOUNDATION FOR COMMUNITY BLOOD CENTER/COMMUNITY TISSUE SERVICES’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

THE FOUNDATION FOR COMMUNITY BLOOD CENTER/COMMUNITY TISSUE SERVICES leans on a few funders — its largest provides 99% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund THE FOUNDATION FOR COMMUNITY BLOOD CENTER/COMMUNITY TISSUE SERVICES.

99%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 100% · 2019 100% · 2020 100% · 2021 99% · 2022 97% · 2023 99% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

THE FOUNDATION FOR COMMUNITY BLOOD CENTER/COMMUNITY TISSUE SERVICES draws 100% of its grant income from funders outside Ohio, across 1 state in all.

CO

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Ohio out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $50k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

THE FOUNDATION FOR COMMUNITY BLOOD CENTER/COMMUNITY TISSUE SERVICES has grown faster than three-quarters of the 4,748 philanthropy nonprofits its size.

Operating margin100% · outside the comparable range
Revenue growth (annualized)26% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 4,748 philanthropy nonprofits under $100k, FY2025

Organizations like THE FOUNDATION FOR COMMUNITY BLOOD CENTER/COMMUNITY TISSUE SERVICES

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Ohio

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

OH

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for THE FOUNDATION FOR COMMUNITY BLOOD CENTER/COMMUNITY TISSUE SERVICES: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds THE FOUNDATION FOR COMMUNITY BLOOD CENTER/COMMUNITY TISSUE SERVICES?
THE FOUNDATION FOR COMMUNITY BLOOD CENTER/COMMUNITY TISSUE SERVICES (Ohio) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $6,182,643 to it, the largest being JOINT RESTORATION FOUNDATION INC ($6,132,643). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does THE FOUNDATION FOR COMMUNITY BLOOD CENTER/COMMUNITY TISSUE SERVICES have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $6,182,643 in grants to THE FOUNDATION FOR COMMUNITY BLOOD CENTER/COMMUNITY TISSUE SERVICES, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of THE FOUNDATION FOR COMMUNITY BLOOD CENTER/COMMUNITY TISSUE SERVICES?
JOINT RESTORATION FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $6,132,643 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like THE FOUNDATION FOR COMMUNITY BLOOD CENTER/COMMUNITY TISSUE SERVICES find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Ohio. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Foundation for Community Blood Center/Community Tissue Services →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing