Skip to content

New York · Nonprofit

THE DEVIN WARING FOUNDATION INC

THE DEVIN WARING FOUNDATION INC (New York) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $3,220 to it, the largest being SENECA FOODS FOUNDATION ($1,800). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$54k
Funders on record
2
Grants received
$3k
Net assets
$18k
1/2 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 5%
01What it does

What The Devin Waring Foundation Inc does

Mission

The organization's purpose and mission is to raise awareness of the problem of youth suicide and provide education and support to school and civic programming focused on suicide prevention.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

Programs

  1. To raise awareness of the problem of youth suicide and provide education and support to school and civic programming focused on suicide prevention.

    $56,839 spentof which $54,950 as grants
    100% of program spending
  2. To raise awareness of the problem of youth suicide and provide education and support to school and civic programming focused on suicide prevention.

The 2 programs described on its FY2023 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $56,839.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2020, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2020, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20202020 Revenue 100 ($47k) Expenses 100 ($35k) Net assets 100 ($12k)2021 Revenue 16 ($8k) Expenses 20 ($7k) Net assets 106 ($12k)2022 Revenue 98 ($46k) Expenses 29 ($10k) Net assets 414 ($49k)2023 Revenue 110 ($52k) Expenses 270 ($95k) Net assets 45 ($5k)2024 Revenue 132 ($62k) Expenses 161 ($57k) Net assets 89 ($10k)2025 Revenue 114 ($54k) Expenses 131 ($46k) Net assets 154 ($18k)
202020212022202320242025
Revenue (114)Expenses (131)Net assets (154)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $56k to $19k (−66%).

$12k
$31k
$56k
$19k
$34k
$27k
202020212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of THE DEVIN WARING FOUNDATION INC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (100% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 12,214 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

$12k
’20
$660
’21
$36k
’22
−$43k
’23
$5k
’24
$8k
’25
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2022 → 2023: the base narrowed from 2 funders to 1 funder, grant income fell $2k → $750.

Funder
'22
'23
'24*
total
funders
2
1
1

From the IRS filings of THE DEVIN WARING FOUNDATION INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

THE DEVIN WARING FOUNDATION INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 56% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

56%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2022 65% · 2023 100% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of THE DEVIN WARING FOUNDATION INC's grant income comes from New York funders.

NY

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’22
’23
New York out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

THE DEVIN WARING FOUNDATION INC runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 6,360 health nonprofits its size.

Operating margin14% · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)3% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 6,360 health nonprofits under $100k, FY2025

Organizations like THE DEVIN WARING FOUNDATION INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New York

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

NY

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for THE DEVIN WARING FOUNDATION INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds THE DEVIN WARING FOUNDATION INC?
THE DEVIN WARING FOUNDATION INC (New York) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $3,220 to it, the largest being SENECA FOODS FOUNDATION ($1,800). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does THE DEVIN WARING FOUNDATION INC have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $3,220 in grants to THE DEVIN WARING FOUNDATION INC, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of THE DEVIN WARING FOUNDATION INC?
SENECA FOODS FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $1,800 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like THE DEVIN WARING FOUNDATION INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New York. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Devin Waring →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2020–2025), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing