Skip to content

Pennsylvania · Nonprofit

THE CLARION SUNSHINE PROJECT

THE CLARION SUNSHINE PROJECT (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $147,538 to it, the largest being The Percy Fund ($86,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$36k
Funders on record
3
Grants received
$148k
Net assets
$200k
1/3 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 38%
01What it does

What The Clarion Sunshine Project does

Mission

To provide financial aid to cancer patients

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

Program

  1. During 2025, payments were made on behalf of 42 cancer patients. These payments included such items as co-pays and medical expenses not covered by insurance.

    $43,186 spentof which $43,186 as grants
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $43,186.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2018, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2018, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20182018 Revenue 100 ($95k) Expenses 100 ($36k) Net assets 100 ($113k)2019 Revenue 71 ($68k) Expenses 151 ($54k) Net assets 112 ($127k)2020 Revenue 72 ($68k) Expenses 180 ($65k) Net assets 116 ($131k)2021 Revenue 131 ($125k) Expenses 181 ($65k) Net assets 169 ($191k)2022 Revenue 90 ($86k) Expenses 237 ($85k) Net assets 169 ($192k)2023 Revenue 84 ($80k) Expenses 151 ($54k) Net assets 192 ($218k)2024 Revenue 59 ($57k) Expenses 187 ($67k) Net assets 183 ($207k)2025 Revenue 38 ($36k) Expenses 121 ($43k) Net assets 177 ($200k)
'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (38)Expenses (121)Net assets (177)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $131k to $191k (+46%).

$113k
$127k
$131k
$191k
$192k
$218k
$207k
$200k
'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assets

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of THE CLARION SUNSHINE PROJECT’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (100% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 12,214 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$59k
’18
$14k
’19
$4k
’20
$60k
’21
$908
’22
$26k
’23
−$10k
’24
−$7k
’25

Leadership and staff

Board chair

Tracy Myers

Chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income fell $37k → $20k.

Funder
'18
'20
'21
'22
'23
'24*
'25*
total
funders
1
1
2
1
1
1
1

From the IRS filings of THE CLARION SUNSHINE PROJECT’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

THE CLARION SUNSHINE PROJECT leans on a few funders — its largest provides 58% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

58%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 100% · 2020 100% · 2021 56% · 2022 100% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

58% of THE CLARION SUNSHINE PROJECT's grant income comes from Pennsylvania funders.

OH
PA
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’20
’21
’22
’23
Pennsylvania out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

THE CLARION SUNSHINE PROJECT's revenue fell 62% between 2018 and 2025.

Operating margin−20% · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)−13% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 6,360 health nonprofits under $100k, FY2025

Organizations like THE CLARION SUNSHINE PROJECT

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Pennsylvania

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for THE CLARION SUNSHINE PROJECT: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds THE CLARION SUNSHINE PROJECT?
THE CLARION SUNSHINE PROJECT (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $147,538 to it, the largest being The Percy Fund ($86,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does THE CLARION SUNSHINE PROJECT have?
IRS filings report 3 organizations giving $147,538 in grants to THE CLARION SUNSHINE PROJECT, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of THE CLARION SUNSHINE PROJECT?
The Percy Fund is the largest funder on record, with $86,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like THE CLARION SUNSHINE PROJECT find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Pennsylvania. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Clarion Sunshine Project →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2018–2025), and the filings of 3 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing