Skip to content
Plinth
Funding

Connecticut · Nonprofit

THE CARD HOME FOR THE AGED INC

THE CARD HOME FOR THE AGED INC (Connecticut) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $206,085 to it, the largest being THE JOHNSON FAMILY FOUNDATION ($115,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.

$806k
Revenue FY2025
3
Funders on record
$206k
Grants received
$1.8M
Net assets
2/3 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 9%

Three funders worth looking at

Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.

See all 12 prospects and why each one surfaced →
01The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($421k) Expenses 100 ($505k) Net assets 100 ($1.7M)2018 Revenue 128 ($537k) Expenses 107 ($541k) Net assets 99 ($1.7M)2019 Revenue 156 ($658k) Expenses 107 ($538k) Net assets 99 ($1.7M)2020 Revenue 129 ($545k) Expenses 109 ($553k) Net assets 100 ($1.7M)2021 Revenue 141 ($592k) Expenses 110 ($555k) Net assets 112 ($1.9M)2022 Revenue 130 ($548k) Expenses 120 ($605k) Net assets 95 ($1.6M)2023 Revenue 139 ($587k) Expenses 131 ($663k) Net assets 98 ($1.7M)2024 Revenue 131 ($553k) Expenses 131 ($663k) Net assets 104 ($1.8M)2025 Revenue 192 ($806k) Expenses 130 ($656k) Net assets 105 ($1.8M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (192)Expenses (130)Net assets (105)
02Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $8k → $23k.

Funder
'17
'19
'20
'21
'22
'23
'24*
'25*
total
funders
1
2
2
3
2
2
2
1

From the IRS filings of THE CARD HOME FOR THE AGED INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

THE CARD HOME FOR THE AGED INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 56% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

56%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2019 57% · 2020 51% · 2021 49% · 2022 57% · 2023 65%diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

THE CARD HOME FOR THE AGED INC draws 88% of its grant income from funders outside Connecticut, across 3 states in all.

CT
TX
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

17
19
20
21
22
23
Connecticut out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

03Its place in the field

Funders to approach

Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first.

From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.

Government funding THE CARD HOME FOR THE AGED INC receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $50k on record.

Federal$50k
grants $50kcontracts $0
Top agencies
  • Department of Agriculture$50k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like THE CARD HOME FOR THE AGED INC

Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Connecticut

Nationally

04Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for THE CARD HOME FOR THE AGED INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds THE CARD HOME FOR THE AGED INC?
THE CARD HOME FOR THE AGED INC (Connecticut) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $206,085 to it, the largest being THE JOHNSON FAMILY FOUNDATION ($115,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does THE CARD HOME FOR THE AGED INC have?
IRS filings report 3 organizations giving $206,085 in grants to THE CARD HOME FOR THE AGED INC, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of THE CARD HOME FOR THE AGED INC?
THE JOHNSON FAMILY FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $115,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like THE CARD HOME FOR THE AGED INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Connecticut. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 3funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing