Skip to content

Texas · Nonprofit

TEXAS YOUTH RODEO ASSOCIATION

TEXAS YOUTH RODEO ASSOCIATION (Texas) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $4,230 to it, the largest being CONTE FAMILY FOUNDATION ($3,230). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$492k
Funders on record
2
Grants received
$4k
Net assets
$60k
1/2 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 0%
01What it does

What Texas Youth Rodeo Association does

Mission

Provide a venue for youth to learn rodeo skills.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Provide a venue for youth to learn rodeo skills.

    $528,486 spent$407,036 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $528,486.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2018, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2018, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20182018 Revenue 100 ($357k) Expenses 100 ($387k) Net assets 100 ($47k)2019 Revenue 118 ($423k) Expenses 107 ($413k) Net assets 121 ($57k)2020 Revenue 60 ($215k) Expenses 48 ($187k) Net assets 179 ($84k)2021 Revenue 108 ($387k) Expenses 107 ($413k) Net assets 123 ($58k)2022 Revenue 127 ($452k) Expenses 125 ($482k) Net assets 60 ($28k)2023 Revenue 126 ($449k) Expenses 112 ($432k) Net assets 98 ($46k)2024 Revenue 138 ($492k) Expenses 123 ($477k) Net assets 129 ($60k)
2018201920202021202220232024
Revenue (138)Expenses (123)Net assets (129)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $58k to $28k (−51%).

$47k
$57k
$84k
$58k
$28k
$46k
$60k
2018201920202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

20% of TEXAS YOUTH RODEO ASSOCIATION’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (18% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 16,168 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

−$30k
’18
$10k
’19
$27k
’20
−$26k
’21
−$30k
’22
$18k
’23
$15k
’24
1.5
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

2018201920202021202220232024
Listed12111112121212
Joined·+1+0+3+0+0+9
No longer listed·202009
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2021 → 2022: the base held at 1 funder, grant income rose $2k → $2k.

Funder
'21
'22
'24*
total
funders
1
1
1

From the IRS filings of TEXAS YOUTH RODEO ASSOCIATION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

TEXAS YOUTH RODEO ASSOCIATION leans on a few funders — its largest provides 76% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

76%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2021 100% · 2022 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of TEXAS YOUTH RODEO ASSOCIATION's grant income comes from Texas funders.

TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’21
’22
Texas out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

TEXAS YOUTH RODEO ASSOCIATION's funding has concentrated — grant income rose while the number of funders held roughly flat.

Operating margin3% · below the median
Months of reserve1.5mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)5% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 15,520 recreation & sports nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like TEXAS YOUTH RODEO ASSOCIATION

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Texas

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

95% of spending goes to programs.

Program 95%Management 5%Fundraising 0%

Governance

11
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for TEXAS YOUTH RODEO ASSOCIATION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds TEXAS YOUTH RODEO ASSOCIATION?
TEXAS YOUTH RODEO ASSOCIATION (Texas) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $4,230 to it, the largest being CONTE FAMILY FOUNDATION ($3,230). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does TEXAS YOUTH RODEO ASSOCIATION have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $4,230 in grants to TEXAS YOUTH RODEO ASSOCIATION, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of TEXAS YOUTH RODEO ASSOCIATION?
CONTE FAMILY FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $3,230 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like TEXAS YOUTH RODEO ASSOCIATION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Texas. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Texas Youth Rodeo Association →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2018–2024), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing