Skip to content

Arizona · Nonprofit

TEMPE DIABLOS INC

TEMPE DIABLOS INC (Arizona) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $7,100 to it, the largest being KINTZINGER FAMILY FOUNDATION INC %STUART J KINTZINGER ($5,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$1.2M
Funders on record
3
Grants received
$7k
Net assets
$1.0M
1/3 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 0%
01What it does

What Tempe Diablos Inc does

Mission

The tempe diablos mission is to enhance the community of tempe, arizona. This is accomplished by providing leadership and resources that create worthwhile opportunities, especially for our youth. Through our baseball training event, we raise funds for grants and scholarships needed in tempe, arizona.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. The tempe diablos mission is to enhance the community of tempe, arizona. This is accomplished by providing leadership and resources that create worthwhile opportunities, especially for our youth. Through our volunteer efforts during spring training baseball games in tempe, we raise funds for grants and scholarships satisfying needs throughout the community.

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2021, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2021, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20212021 Revenue 100 ($283k) Expenses 100 ($146k) Net assets 100 ($142k)2022 Revenue 381 ($1.1M) Expenses 227 ($332k) Net assets 625 ($889k)2023 Revenue 245 ($694k) Expenses 513 ($749k) Net assets 586 ($834k)2024 Revenue 55 ($154k) Expenses 389 ($568k) Net assets 292 ($415k)2025 Revenue 427 ($1.2M) Expenses 401 ($586k) Net assets 730 ($1.0M)
20212022202320242025
Revenue (427)Expenses (401)Net assets (730)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $222k to $889k (+300%).

$222k
$889k
$834k
$429k
$1.0M
20212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

11% of TEMPE DIABLOS INC’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (61% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 4,434 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.

$137k
’21
$747k
’22
−$55k
’23
−$414k
’24
$624k
’25
12
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

20212022202320242025
Listed1212121313
Joined·+4+5+4+6
No longer listed·4536
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2022: the base narrowed from 2 funders to 1 funder, grant income fell $7k → $400.

Left out of every figure on this page: $474k from one payer (the payer shares this organization's board, largest Tempe Diablos Charities Inc). These are real filings, and they are not money TEMPE DIABLOS INC raised.

From the IRS filings of TEMPE DIABLOS INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

TEMPE DIABLOS INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 70% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

70%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 77% · 2021 100% · 2022 100% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

TEMPE DIABLOS INC draws 92% of its grant income from funders outside Arizona, across 3 states in all.

MO
AZ
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’20
’21
’22
Arizona out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

TEMPE DIABLOS INC runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 2,127 community improvement nonprofits its size.

Operating margin52% · top quartile
Months of reserve11.6mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)44% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 2,127 community improvement nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Organizations like TEMPE DIABLOS INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Arizona

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Governance

13
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for TEMPE DIABLOS INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds TEMPE DIABLOS INC?
TEMPE DIABLOS INC (Arizona) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $7,100 to it, the largest being KINTZINGER FAMILY FOUNDATION INC %STUART J KINTZINGER ($5,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does TEMPE DIABLOS INC have?
IRS filings report 3 organizations giving $7,100 in grants to TEMPE DIABLOS INC, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of TEMPE DIABLOS INC?
KINTZINGER FAMILY FOUNDATION INC %STUART J KINTZINGER is the largest funder on record, with $5,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like TEMPE DIABLOS INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Arizona. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2021–2025), and the filings of 3 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing