Skip to content

Texas · Nonprofit

SUHBAH FOUNDATION

SUHBAH FOUNDATION (Texas) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $22,500 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($12,500). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$356k
Funders on record
2
Grants received
$23k
Net assets
$121k
0/2 repeat funders
01What it does

What Suhbah Foundation does

Mission

SUHBAH FOUNDATION aims to offer religious services, counselling and education to people at free of cost or by charging a reduced fee depending on their financial standing. SUHBAH FOUNDATION operates and focuses its resources locally to communities who meet the aforementioned criteria.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. SUHBAH FOUNDATION aims to offer religious services, counselling and education to people at free of cost or by charging a reduced fee depending on their financial standing. SUHBAH FOUNDATION operates and focuses its resources locally to communities who meet the aforementioned criteria.

    $305,648 spentof which $134,370 as grants$289,091 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $305,648.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2020, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2020, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20202020 Revenue 100 ($174k) Expenses 100 ($112k) Net assets 100 ($62k)2021 Revenue 62 ($107k) Expenses 82 ($91k) Net assets 126 ($78k)2022 Revenue 87 ($150k) Expenses 121 ($135k) Net assets 219 ($135k)2023 Revenue 127 ($221k) Expenses 222 ($248k) Net assets 175 ($108k)2024 Revenue 205 ($356k) Expenses 307 ($343k) Net assets 196 ($121k)
20202021202220232024
Revenue (205)Expenses (307)Net assets (196)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $80k to $135k (+69%).

$65k
$80k
$135k
$113k
$121k
20202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

19% of SUHBAH FOUNDATION’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (100% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 15,288 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.

$62k
’20
$16k
’21
$15k
’22
−$27k
’23
$12k
’24
1.6
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

20232024
Listed33
Joined·+0
No longer listed·0
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

Grant support over time, funder by funder — shade shows the grant size each year.

2 of 2 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 100% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of SUHBAH FOUNDATION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

SUHBAH FOUNDATION leans on a few funders — its largest provides 56% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund SUHBAH FOUNDATION.

56%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of SUHBAH FOUNDATION's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Too little is directly attributable to place on a map.

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $23k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

SUHBAH FOUNDATION has grown faster than half of the 12,816 religion nonprofits its size.

Operating margin4% · below the median
Months of reserve1.6mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)20% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 12,816 religion nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like SUHBAH FOUNDATION

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Texas

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

89% of spending goes to programs.

Program 89%Management 11%Fundraising 0%

Governance

3
board members
0%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for SUHBAH FOUNDATION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds SUHBAH FOUNDATION?
SUHBAH FOUNDATION (Texas) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $22,500 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($12,500). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does SUHBAH FOUNDATION have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $22,500 in grants to SUHBAH FOUNDATION.
Who is the largest funder of SUHBAH FOUNDATION?
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND is the largest funder on record, with $12,500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like SUHBAH FOUNDATION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Texas. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2020–2024), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing