Arizona · Nonprofit
SUBLETTE FAMILY FOUNDATION
SUBLETTE FAMILY FOUNDATION (Arizona) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $32,764 to it, the largest being THE WARD FOUNDATION ($32,764). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.
Against its field
SUBLETTE FAMILY FOUNDATION runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 3,857 philanthropy nonprofits its size.
this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 3,857 philanthropy nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025
Three funders worth looking at
Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.
- YWCA of Southern Arizonalocal
- Rm Towill Foundationportfolio match
- The Makana Aloha Foundationportfolio match
The organization over time
Each line starts at 100 in 2019, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2019, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.
How it's funded, over time
Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.
100% of SUBLETTE FAMILY FOUNDATION’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (87% for the typical peer).
Surplus & reserves
Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.
reserve
Who funds it, year by year
Grant support over time, funder by funder — shade shows the grant size each year.
From the IRS filings of SUBLETTE FAMILY FOUNDATION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
Where its funders are
SUBLETTE FAMILY FOUNDATION draws 100% of its grant income from funders outside Arizona, across 1 state in all.
Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
Funders to approach
Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first.
- YWCA of Southern ArizonalocalAZ · funds 431 organizations near you
- Rm Towill Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- The Makana Aloha Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Santa Barbara Bowl Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Na Hoaloha O Ka'Aina Ltdportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Charles and Mitch Ota Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Larson Charitable Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Jeri L Wolfson Foundation Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- The Robert & Betty Wo Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Maui Pono Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- The Emmett R Quady Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Universal Leisure Clubportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.
Organizations like SUBLETTE FAMILY FOUNDATION
Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.
In Arizona
Nationally
Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.
Public support
40%
Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.
Screen this organization
A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for SUBLETTE FAMILY FOUNDATION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.
Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf
Questions and answers
- Who funds SUBLETTE FAMILY FOUNDATION?
- SUBLETTE FAMILY FOUNDATION (Arizona) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $32,764 to it, the largest being THE WARD FOUNDATION ($32,764). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.
- How many funders does SUBLETTE FAMILY FOUNDATION have?
- IRS filings report 1 organization giving $32,764 in grants to SUBLETTE FAMILY FOUNDATION.
- Who is the largest funder of SUBLETTE FAMILY FOUNDATION?
- THE WARD FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $32,764 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
- How can an organization like SUBLETTE FAMILY FOUNDATION find more funders?
- Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Arizona. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.
These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2019–2025), and the filings of 1funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing