Skip to content

Ohio · Nonprofit

Strongsville Chamber of Commerce

Strongsville Chamber of Commerce (Ohio) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $7,250 to it, the largest being CATANZARITE FAMILY FOUNDATION - IV ($3,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$381k
Funders on record
3
Grants received
$7k
Net assets
$1.6M
1/3 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 1%
01What it does

What Strongsville Chamber of Commerce does

Mission

Advance Welfare of City of Strongsville Community

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Advancement of the City of Strongsville Community

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($235k) Expenses 100 ($195k) Net assets 100 ($1.2M)2018 Revenue 128 ($300k) Expenses 159 ($311k) Net assets 99 ($1.2M)2019 Revenue 115 ($271k) Expenses 121 ($236k) Net assets 102 ($1.2M)2020 Revenue 66 ($154k) Expenses 98 ($191k) Net assets 99 ($1.2M)2021 Revenue 131 ($309k) Expenses 115 ($224k) Net assets 106 ($1.3M)2022 Revenue 150 ($354k) Expenses 128 ($249k) Net assets 114 ($1.4M)2023 Revenue 151 ($356k) Expenses 186 ($364k) Net assets 114 ($1.4M)2024 Revenue 176 ($414k) Expenses 160 ($311k) Net assets 122 ($1.5M)2025 Revenue 162 ($381k) Expenses 158 ($308k) Net assets 128 ($1.6M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (162)Expenses (158)Net assets (128)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $1.3M to $1.4M (+9%).

$1.2M
$1.2M
$1.3M
$1.2M
$1.3M
$1.4M
$1.4M
$1.5M
$1.6M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$40k
’17
−$12k
’18
$35k
’19
−$37k
’20
$85k
’21
$104k
’22
−$8k
’23
$102k
’24
$73k
’25
48
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Amy Feree

Executive Director

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

The chief executive listed changed between the FY2022 and FY2023 filings.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed262827252525282927
Joined·+2+1+1+0+0+9+1+2
No longer listed·02300604
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2022: the base held at 1 funder, grant income fell $3k → $1k.

From the IRS filings of Strongsville Chamber of Commerce’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Strongsville Chamber of Commerce leans on a few funders — its largest provides 41% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

41%
largest funder
100%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 100% · 2021 100% · 2022 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of Strongsville Chamber of Commerce's grant income comes from Ohio funders.

OH

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’21
’22
Ohio out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like Strongsville Chamber of Commerce

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Ohio

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Governance

26
board members
104%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Part of a family of 1 related entity

  • Strongsville Chamber Foundation · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Strongsville Chamber of Commerce: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Strongsville Chamber of Commerce?
Strongsville Chamber of Commerce (Ohio) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $7,250 to it, the largest being CATANZARITE FAMILY FOUNDATION - IV ($3,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Strongsville Chamber of Commerce have?
IRS filings report 3 organizations giving $7,250 in grants to Strongsville Chamber of Commerce, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Strongsville Chamber of Commerce?
CATANZARITE FAMILY FOUNDATION - IV is the largest funder on record, with $3,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Strongsville Chamber of Commerce find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Ohio. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 3 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing