Skip to content
Plinth
Funding

New York · Nonprofit

Stratford Volunteer Fire Company

Stratford Volunteer Fire Company (New York) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $50,000 to it, the largest being FM KIRBY FOUNDATION INC ($50,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

$120k
Revenue FY2025
1
Funders on record
$50k
Grants received
$312k
Net assets
1/1 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 12%

Three funders worth looking at

Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.

See all 12 prospects and why each one surfaced →
01The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($71k) Expenses 100 ($46k) Net assets 100 ($218k)2018 Revenue 96 ($68k) Expenses 97 ($44k) Net assets 111 ($241k)2019 Revenue 116 ($82k) Expenses 120 ($55k) Net assets 123 ($268k)2020 Revenue 115 ($82k) Expenses 145 ($67k) Net assets 130 ($283k)2021 Revenue 123 ($87k) Expenses 155 ($71k) Net assets 137 ($299k)2022 Revenue 133 ($94k) Expenses 195 ($89k) Net assets 139 ($304k)2023 Revenue 144 ($102k) Expenses 389 ($178k) Net assets 104 ($227k)2024 Revenue 141 ($100k) Expenses 146 ($67k) Net assets 119 ($260k)2025 Revenue 170 ($120k) Expenses 149 ($68k) Net assets 143 ($312k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (170)Expenses (149)Net assets (143)

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$25k
17
$23k
18
$27k
19
$15k
20
$16k
21
$5k
22
$76k
23
$33k
24
$52k
25
02Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income held at $10k.

Funder
'20
'21
'22
'23
'24*
total
funders
1
1
1
1
1

From the IRS filings of Stratford Volunteer Fire Company’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

Stratford Volunteer Fire Company draws 100% of its grant income from funders outside New York, across 1 state in all.

NJ

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

20
21
22
23
New York out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

03Its place in the field

Funders to approach

Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first.

From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.

Organizations like Stratford Volunteer Fire Company

Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New York

Nationally

04Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Stratford Volunteer Fire Company: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Stratford Volunteer Fire Company?
Stratford Volunteer Fire Company (New York) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $50,000 to it, the largest being FM KIRBY FOUNDATION INC ($50,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Stratford Volunteer Fire Company have?
IRS filings report 1 organization giving $50,000 in grants to Stratford Volunteer Fire Company, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Stratford Volunteer Fire Company?
FM KIRBY FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $50,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Stratford Volunteer Fire Company find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New York. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 1funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing