Skip to content

Connecticut · Nonprofit

STRATFORD VISITING NURSE ASSOCIATION INC

STRATFORD VISITING NURSE ASSOCIATION INC (Connecticut) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $26,150 to it, the largest being FAIRFIELD COUNTY'S COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC ($22,500). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 86% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$12M
Funders on record
2
Grants received
$26k
Net assets
$4.6M
1/2 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 0%
01What it does

What Stratford Visiting Nurse Association Inc does

Mission

The stratford vna is committed to providing high quality, comprehensive health services to patients confined to their homes, including all aspects of preventive and restorative community health services.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Home health care is a range of medically necessary services (registered nurse, physical therapy, occupational therapy, speech therapy, medical social worker, home health aide) provided in an individual's home and administered under a plan of care treatment authorized by a physician.

    $8,577,958 spent$10,456,075 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $8,577,958.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($7.8M) Expenses 100 ($7.7M) Net assets 100 ($2.6M)2018 Revenue 95 ($7.4M) Expenses 100 ($7.7M) Net assets 87 ($2.2M)2019 Revenue 92 ($7.2M) Expenses 97 ($7.4M) Net assets 79 ($2.0M)2020 Revenue 93 ($7.2M) Expenses 98 ($7.5M) Net assets 65 ($1.7M)2021 Revenue 121 ($9.5M) Expenses 101 ($7.8M) Net assets 134 ($3.4M)2022 Revenue 109 ($8.5M) Expenses 110 ($8.5M) Net assets 133 ($3.4M)2023 Revenue 119 ($9.3M) Expenses 120 ($9.2M) Net assets 138 ($3.6M)2024 Revenue 125 ($9.7M) Expenses 128 ($9.8M) Net assets 135 ($3.5M)2025 Revenue 148 ($12M) Expenses 136 ($10M) Net assets 180 ($4.6M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (148)Expenses (136)Net assets (180)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $5.8M to $6.7M (+15%).

$4.5M
$5.0M
$4.7M
$5.1M
$5.9M
$5.4M
$5.5M
$5.8M
$6.7M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 12% · 2023 1% · 2025 9%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

9% of STRATFORD VISITING NURSE ASSOCIATION INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (7% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 4,743 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$121k
’17
−$331k
’18
−$237k
’19
−$249k
’20
$1.7M
’21
$62k
’22
$101k
’23
−$53k
’24
$1.1M
’25
0.8
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Mary Therien

President/CEO

Board chair

Rob Chasin

Chairman

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed211917212225211920
Joined·+0+5+4+3+6+3+3+2
No longer listed·27023751
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2022: the base held at 1 funder, grant income fell $1k → $400.

1 of 2 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 86% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of STRATFORD VISITING NURSE ASSOCIATION INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

STRATFORD VISITING NURSE ASSOCIATION INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 86% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

86% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund STRATFORD VISITING NURSE ASSOCIATION INC.

86%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 100% · 2019 100% · 2020 100% · 2022 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

86% of STRATFORD VISITING NURSE ASSOCIATION INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $4k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from Connecticut funders.

CT

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’19
’22
Connecticut out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $23k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

STRATFORD VISITING NURSE ASSOCIATION INC runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 2,843 health nonprofits its size.

Operating margin10% · above the median
Months of reserve0.8mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)5% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 2,843 health nonprofits $10M–$100M, FY2025

Organizations like STRATFORD VISITING NURSE ASSOCIATION INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Connecticut

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

82% of spending goes to programs.

Program 82%Management 18%Fundraising 0%

Governance

12
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CT

Part of a family of 1 related entity

  • Care Connection by the Stratford Vna LLC · disregarded

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for STRATFORD VISITING NURSE ASSOCIATION INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds STRATFORD VISITING NURSE ASSOCIATION INC?
STRATFORD VISITING NURSE ASSOCIATION INC (Connecticut) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $26,150 to it, the largest being FAIRFIELD COUNTY'S COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC ($22,500). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 86% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does STRATFORD VISITING NURSE ASSOCIATION INC have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $26,150 in grants to STRATFORD VISITING NURSE ASSOCIATION INC, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of STRATFORD VISITING NURSE ASSOCIATION INC?
FAIRFIELD COUNTY'S COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $22,500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like STRATFORD VISITING NURSE ASSOCIATION INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Connecticut. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Stratford Visiting Nurse Association →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing