Skip to content

Wisconsin · Nonprofit

STEVENS POINT AREA YOUNG MENS CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION INC FOUNDATIO

STEVENS POINT AREA YOUNG MENS CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION INC FOUNDATIO (Wisconsin) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $1,348,639 to it, the largest being COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF CENTRAL WISCONSIN INC ($1,348,639). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$13M
Funders on record
1
Grants received
$1.3M
Net assets
$13M
1/1 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 24%
01What it does

What Stevens Point Area Young Mens Christian Association Inc Foundatio does

Mission

The mission of the stevens point area ymca foundation is to support the goals and objectives of the ymca by providing financial support to ensure christian values, advanced through programs and services, are preserved for future generations and for the collective benefit of our community.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. To support the goals and objectives of the ymca by providing financial support to ensure christian values, advanced through programs and services, are preserved for future generations and for the collective benefit of our community.

    $44,287 spentof which $44,287 as grants
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $44,287.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($118k) Expenses 100 ($33k) Net assets 100 ($1.0M)2018 Revenue -43 ($-50322) Expenses 112 ($37k) Net assets 91 ($916k)2019 Revenue 45 ($53k) Expenses 118 ($39k) Net assets 105 ($1.0M)2020 Revenue 62 ($72k) Expenses 163 ($53k) Net assets 113 ($1.1M)2021 Revenue 57 ($67k) Expenses 145 ($48k) Net assets 120 ($1.2M)2022 Revenue 36 ($42k) Expenses 108 ($36k) Net assets 101 ($1.0M)2023 Revenue 44 ($52k) Expenses 150 ($49k) Net assets 111 ($1.1M)2024 Revenue 74 ($88k) Expenses 107 ($35k) Net assets 123 ($1.2M)2025 Revenue 11135 ($13M) Expenses 164 ($54k) Net assets 1330 ($13M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (11135)Expenses (164)Net assets (1330)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $1.2M to $16M (+1224%).

$1.0M
$916k
$1.0M
$1.1M
$1.2M
$1.0M
$1.1M
$1.2M
$16M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2025 18%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$85k
’17
−$87k
’18
$14k
’19
$19k
’20
$20k
’21
$7k
’22
$2k
’23
$52k
’24
$13M
’25
131
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Ryan Zietlow

CEO

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed151618161615131115
Joined·+1+5+1+4+3+1+1+4
No longer listed·03344330
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income fell $9k → $7k.

Funder
'17
'18
'19
'21
'22
'23
'24*
'25*
total
funders
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

1 of 1 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 100% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of STEVENS POINT AREA YOUNG MENS CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION INC FOUNDATIO’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of STEVENS POINT AREA YOUNG MENS CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION INC FOUNDATIO's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Too little is directly attributable to place on a map.

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $1.3M arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like STEVENS POINT AREA YOUNG MENS CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION INC FOUNDATIO

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Wisconsin

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

82% of spending goes to programs.

Program 82%Management 18%Fundraising 0%

Governance

14
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

WI

Part of a family of 1 related entity

  • Stevens Point Area Young Men's · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for STEVENS POINT AREA YOUNG MENS CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION INC FOUNDATIO: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds STEVENS POINT AREA YOUNG MENS CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION INC FOUNDATIO?
STEVENS POINT AREA YOUNG MENS CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION INC FOUNDATIO (Wisconsin) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $1,348,639 to it, the largest being COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF CENTRAL WISCONSIN INC ($1,348,639). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does STEVENS POINT AREA YOUNG MENS CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION INC FOUNDATIO have?
IRS filings report 1 organization giving $1,348,639 in grants to STEVENS POINT AREA YOUNG MENS CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION INC FOUNDATIO, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of STEVENS POINT AREA YOUNG MENS CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION INC FOUNDATIO?
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF CENTRAL WISCONSIN INC is the largest funder on record, with $1,348,639 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like STEVENS POINT AREA YOUNG MENS CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION INC FOUNDATIO find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Wisconsin. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 1 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing