Skip to content
Plinth
FundingAlso makes grants — grantmaker profile →

California · Nonprofit

Stephen C & Patricia A Schott Foundation

Stephen C & Patricia A Schott Foundation (California) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $13,600 to it, the largest being PRESIDENT-BOARD OF TRUSTEES SANTA CLARA COLLEGE ($12,600). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.

$1.2M
Revenue FY2025
2
Funders on record
$14k
Grants received
$24M
Net assets
0/2 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 1%

Against its field

Stephen C & Patricia A Schott Foundation's revenue fell 81% between 2017 and 2025.

Months of reserve2.3mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)−19% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 1,336 philanthropy nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Three funders worth looking at

Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.

See all 12 prospects and why each one surfaced →
01The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($6.1M) Expenses 100 ($907k) Net assets 100 ($27M)2018 Revenue 39 ($2.4M) Expenses 120 ($1.1M) Net assets 105 ($28M)2019 Revenue 24 ($1.5M) Expenses 218 ($2.0M) Net assets 103 ($28M)2020 Revenue 49 ($3.0M) Expenses 229 ($2.1M) Net assets 106 ($28M)2021 Revenue 29 ($1.8M) Expenses 175 ($1.6M) Net assets 107 ($29M)2022 Revenue 25 ($1.5M) Expenses 219 ($2.0M) Net assets 106 ($28M)2023 Revenue 26 ($1.6M) Expenses 220 ($2.0M) Net assets 104 ($28M)2024 Revenue 37 ($2.3M) Expenses 188 ($1.7M) Net assets 106 ($28M)2025 Revenue 19 ($1.2M) Expenses 616 ($5.6M) Net assets 89 ($24M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (19)Expenses (616)Net assets (89)Peer revenue range
02Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

Grant support over time, funder by funder — shade shows the grant size each year.

From the IRS filings of Stephen C & Patricia A Schott Foundation’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Stephen C & Patricia A Schott Foundation leans on a few funders — its largest provides 93% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

93% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Stephen C & Patricia A Schott Foundation.

93%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of Stephen C & Patricia A Schott Foundation's grant income comes from California funders.

CA

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

03Its place in the field

Funders to approach

Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first.

From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.

Organizations like Stephen C & Patricia A Schott Foundation

Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

04Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Stephen C & Patricia A Schott Foundation: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Stephen C & Patricia A Schott Foundation?
Stephen C & Patricia A Schott Foundation (California) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $13,600 to it, the largest being PRESIDENT-BOARD OF TRUSTEES SANTA CLARA COLLEGE ($12,600). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Stephen C & Patricia A Schott Foundation have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $13,600 in grants to Stephen C & Patricia A Schott Foundation.
Who is the largest funder of Stephen C & Patricia A Schott Foundation?
PRESIDENT-BOARD OF TRUSTEES SANTA CLARA COLLEGE is the largest funder on record, with $12,600 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Stephen C & Patricia A Schott Foundation find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 2funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing