Skip to content

Indiana · Nonprofit

ST RICHARD'S EPISCOPAL SCHOOL FOUNDATION INC

ST RICHARD'S EPISCOPAL SCHOOL FOUNDATION INC (Indiana) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $213,753 to it, the largest being INSTITUTE FOR QUALITY EDUCATION INC ($170,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$2.2M
Funders on record
4
Grants received
$214k
Net assets
$10M
2/4 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 14%
01What it does

What St Richard's Episcopal School Foundation Inc does

Mission

The mission of st. Richard's episcopal school foundation is to provide financial support for the work and ministry of st. Richard's episcopal school in indianapolis, in and especially to help underwrite the school's financial aid and scholarship programs for the families who otherwise would not be able to afford the tuition to attend the school.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. St. Richard's foundation operates for the support of st. Richard's episcopal school by securing, donating and arranging deferred gifts via formal planned giving instruments.

    $367,000 spentof which $367,000 as grants
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $367,000.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($973k) Expenses 100 ($325k) Net assets 100 ($6.7M)2018 Revenue 62 ($603k) Expenses 106 ($345k) Net assets 104 ($7.0M)2020 Revenue 39 ($377k) Expenses 107 ($349k) Net assets 102 ($6.9M)2021 Revenue 73 ($713k) Expenses 112 ($362k) Net assets 129 ($8.7M)2022 Revenue 71 ($692k) Expenses 117 ($380k) Net assets 113 ($7.6M)2023 Revenue 48 ($468k) Expenses 157 ($508k) Net assets 117 ($7.8M)2024 Revenue 55 ($539k) Expenses 121 ($391k) Net assets 126 ($8.5M)2025 Revenue 222 ($2.2M) Expenses 152 ($495k) Net assets 153 ($10M)
'17'18'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (222)Expenses (152)Net assets (153)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $8.5M to $10M (+22%).

$6.7M
$7.0M
$6.9M
$8.7M
$7.9M
$7.8M
$8.5M
$10M
'17'18'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

66% of ST RICHARD'S EPISCOPAL SCHOOL FOUNDATION INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (48% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 12,352 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$648k
’17
$258k
’18
$29k
’20
$351k
’21
$311k
’22
−$40k
’23
$148k
’24
$1.7M
’25
12
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed1919161416141614
Joined·+17·+3+6+1+4+4
No longer listed·17·54326
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2020: the base narrowed from 2 funders to 1 funder, grant income fell $110k → $8k.

Funder
'17
'18
'19
'20
'25*
total
funders
2
2
1
1
1

1 of 4 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 8% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of ST RICHARD'S EPISCOPAL SCHOOL FOUNDATION INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

ST RICHARD'S EPISCOPAL SCHOOL FOUNDATION INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 80% of grant income and the top three 97%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund ST RICHARD'S EPISCOPAL SCHOOL FOUNDATION INC.

80%
largest funder
97%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 82% · 2018 94% · 2019 100% · 2020 100% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of ST RICHARD'S EPISCOPAL SCHOOL FOUNDATION INC's grant income comes from Indiana funders.

IN

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
Indiana out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $18k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

ST RICHARD'S EPISCOPAL SCHOOL FOUNDATION INC runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 9,398 education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin77% · top quartile
Months of reserve11.6mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)10% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 9,398 education nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Organizations like ST RICHARD'S EPISCOPAL SCHOOL FOUNDATION INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Indiana

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

74% of spending goes to programs.

Program 74%Management 11%Fundraising 15%

Governance

14
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention–Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

IN

Part of a family of 1 related entity

  • St Richard's Episcopal School Inc · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for ST RICHARD'S EPISCOPAL SCHOOL FOUNDATION INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds ST RICHARD'S EPISCOPAL SCHOOL FOUNDATION INC?
ST RICHARD'S EPISCOPAL SCHOOL FOUNDATION INC (Indiana) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $213,753 to it, the largest being INSTITUTE FOR QUALITY EDUCATION INC ($170,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does ST RICHARD'S EPISCOPAL SCHOOL FOUNDATION INC have?
IRS filings report 4 organizations giving $213,753 in grants to ST RICHARD'S EPISCOPAL SCHOOL FOUNDATION INC, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of ST RICHARD'S EPISCOPAL SCHOOL FOUNDATION INC?
INSTITUTE FOR QUALITY EDUCATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $170,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like ST RICHARD'S EPISCOPAL SCHOOL FOUNDATION INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Indiana. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 4 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing