Illinois · Nonprofit
ST LOUIS-KANSAS CITY CARPENTERS REGIONAL COUNCIL
ST LOUIS-KANSAS CITY CARPENTERS REGIONAL COUNCIL (Illinois) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,820,101 to it, the largest being UNITED BROTHERHOOD OF CARPENTERS AND JOINERS OF AMERICA ($2,640,101). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
Three funders worth looking at
Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.
- Unite Hereshared fundersportfolio match
- American Federation of Labor and Congress of Industrial Organizationsshared fundersportfolio match
- International Brotherhood of Electrical Workersshared funders
The organization over time
Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.
How it's funded, over time
Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.
Surplus & reserves
Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.
reserve
Who funds it, year by year
2017 → 2021: the base held at 1 funder, grant income rose $312k → $679k.
From the IRS filings of ST LOUIS-KANSAS CITY CARPENTERS REGIONAL COUNCIL’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
How concentrated its funding is
ST LOUIS-KANSAS CITY CARPENTERS REGIONAL COUNCIL leans on a few funders — its largest provides 94% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.
the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left
100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund ST LOUIS-KANSAS CITY CARPENTERS REGIONAL COUNCIL.
Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 83% · 2019 96% · 2020 88% · 2021 100% — broadly stable.
“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
Where its funders are
ST LOUIS-KANSAS CITY CARPENTERS REGIONAL COUNCIL draws 100% of its grant income from funders outside Illinois, across 2 states in all.
In-state vs out-of-state, by year
Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
Funders to approach
Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first.
- Unite Hereshared fundersportfolio matchNY · backs 5 organizations that share your funders · its grantees resemble your mission
- American Federation of Labor and Congress of Industrial Organizationsshared fundersportfolio matchDC · backs 6 organizations that share your funders · its grantees resemble your mission
- International Brotherhood of Electrical Workersshared fundersDC · backs 16 organizations that share your funders
- Pipefitters Association Local Union 533portfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- United Association of Journeymen & Apprentices of the Plumbing & Pipeportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Midwest Region Organizing Committeeportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Great Lakes Region Organizing Committeeportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Mid-America Carpenters Regional Councilportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- United Steelworkers Intl Group Returnportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- International Brotherhood of Painters & Allied Trades District Council #14portfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Service Employees' Local No 1portfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Grand Lodge International Association of Machinists & Aerospace Workersportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.
Organizations like ST LOUIS-KANSAS CITY CARPENTERS REGIONAL COUNCIL
Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.
In Illinois
Nationally
Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.
Governance
Footprint & structure
Part of a family of 4 related entities
- Carpenters Helping in the Political Process · exempt
- The Committee to Protect Mo Families · exempt
- Carpenters District Council of St Louis Scholarship Fund · exempt
- United Brotherhood of Carpenters and Joiners of America · exempt
Screen this organization
A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for ST LOUIS-KANSAS CITY CARPENTERS REGIONAL COUNCIL: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.
Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf
Questions and answers
- Who funds ST LOUIS-KANSAS CITY CARPENTERS REGIONAL COUNCIL?
- ST LOUIS-KANSAS CITY CARPENTERS REGIONAL COUNCIL (Illinois) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,820,101 to it, the largest being UNITED BROTHERHOOD OF CARPENTERS AND JOINERS OF AMERICA ($2,640,101). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
- How many funders does ST LOUIS-KANSAS CITY CARPENTERS REGIONAL COUNCIL have?
- IRS filings report 3 organizations giving $2,820,101 in grants to ST LOUIS-KANSAS CITY CARPENTERS REGIONAL COUNCIL, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
- Who is the largest funder of ST LOUIS-KANSAS CITY CARPENTERS REGIONAL COUNCIL?
- UNITED BROTHERHOOD OF CARPENTERS AND JOINERS OF AMERICA is the largest funder on record, with $2,640,101 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
- How can an organization like ST LOUIS-KANSAS CITY CARPENTERS REGIONAL COUNCIL find more funders?
- Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Illinois. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.
These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2021 (financials across 2017–2021), and the filings of 3funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing