Skip to content
Plinth
← FundingAlso makes grants — grantmaker profile →

Missouri · Nonprofit

St John Medical Center Inc

St John Medical Center Inc (Missouri) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $70,434,985 to it, the largest being J A Leta M Chapman TR 486002AC2 ($58,440,101). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.

$641M
Revenue FY2025
8
Funders on record
$70M
Grants received
$178M
Net assets
4/8 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 2%

Against its field

St John Medical Center Inc's funding base is broadening — from 2 funders to 3 as grant income climbed.

Operating margin−3% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve0.0mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)1% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 877 health nonprofits over $100M, FY2025

Three funders worth looking at

Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.

See all 12 prospects and why each one surfaced →
01The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($582M) Expenses 100 ($553M) Net assets 100 ($20M)2018 Revenue 98 ($568M) Expenses 92 ($508M) Net assets 90 ($18M)2019 Revenue 99 ($579M) Expenses 94 ($520M) Net assets -2526 ($-508469307)2020 Revenue 96 ($557M) Expenses 95 ($525M) Net assets 204 ($41M)2021 Revenue 103 ($598M) Expenses 100 ($550M) Net assets -208 ($-41843521)2022 Revenue 100 ($584M) Expenses 104 ($575M) Net assets 745 ($150M)2023 Revenue 99 ($575M) Expenses 101 ($559M) Net assets 911 ($183M)2024 Revenue 103 ($600M) Expenses 111 ($616M) Net assets 1341 ($270M)2025 Revenue 110 ($641M) Expenses 120 ($663M) Net assets 887 ($178M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (110)Expenses (120)Net assets (887)Peer revenue range

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2019 0% · 2020 2% · 2021 3% · 2022 1% · 2023 0% · 2024 0% · 2025 0%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

2% of St John Medical Center Inc’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (1% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 2,195 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$29M
17
$60M
18
$59M
19
$32M
20
$48M
21
$9.7M
22
$15M
23
$16M
24
$22M
25
0.0
months of
reserve
02Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 3 funders, grant income rose $10k → $12M.

Left out of every figure on this page: $73M from 2 payers (the payer shares this organization's board, largest St John Health System Foundation Inc). These are real filings, and they are not money St John Medical Center Inc raised.

From the IRS filings of St John Medical Center Inc’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

St John Medical Center Inc leans on a few funders — its largest provides 83% of grant income and the top three 99%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

99% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund St John Medical Center Inc.

83%
largest funder
99%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 74% · 2018 100% · 2019 82% · 2020 84% · 2021 85% · 2022 80% · 2023 86%growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

43% of St John Medical Center Inc's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 50% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

St John Medical Center Inc draws 100% of its grant income from funders outside Missouri, across 3 states in all.

MO
OK
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

17
18
19
20
21
22
23
Missouri out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

03Its place in the field

Funders to approach

Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first. Your 8 funders put you under-funded among the 134 organizations that share them.

From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.

Government funding St John Medical Center Inc receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $1.5M on record.

State$1.5M
07
08
09
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
23
By state
  • OK$1.5M
  • OR$2k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like St John Medical Center Inc

Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Missouri

Nationally

04Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

79% of spending goes to programs.

Program 79%Management 21%Fundraising 0%

Governance

6
board members
67%
independent
Conflict-of-interest policyWhistleblower policyDocument retentionBoard reviewed the 990Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

OK

Part of a family of 379 related entities

  • Affinity Health System · exempt
  • Alabama Providence Healthcare Services · exempt
  • Alexian Brothers Ambulatory Group · exempt
  • Alexian Brothers Behavioral Health Hospital · exempt
  • Alexian Brothers Bonaventure House · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for St John Medical Center Inc: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds St John Medical Center Inc?
St John Medical Center Inc (Missouri) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $70,434,985 to it, the largest being J A Leta M Chapman TR 486002AC2 ($58,440,101). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does St John Medical Center Inc have?
IRS filings report 8 organizations giving $70,434,985 in grants to St John Medical Center Inc, 4 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of St John Medical Center Inc?
J A Leta M Chapman TR 486002AC2 is the largest funder on record, with $58,440,101 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like St John Medical Center Inc find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Missouri. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 8funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing