Skip to content
Plinth
← FundingAlso makes grants — grantmaker profile →

Oregon · Nonprofit

ST FRANCIS XAVIER CONFERENCE OF ST VINCENT DE PAUL

ST FRANCIS XAVIER CONFERENCE OF ST VINCENT DE PAUL (Oregon) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $44,140 to it, the largest being COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA AND EASTERN OHIO ($25,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 57% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

$722k
Revenue FY2025
2
Funders on record
$44k
Grants received
$540k
Net assets
1/2 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 5%

Against its field

ST FRANCIS XAVIER CONFERENCE OF ST VINCENT DE PAUL has grown faster than three-quarters of the 11,754 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin11% · above the median
Months of reserve2.1mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)31% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 11,754 human services nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Three funders worth looking at

Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.

See all 12 prospects and why each one surfaced →
01The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2020, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2020, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20202020 Revenue 100 ($184k) Expenses 100 ($202k) Net assets 100 ($67k)2021 Revenue 200 ($367k) Expenses 158 ($318k) Net assets 220 ($148k)2022 Revenue 201 ($370k) Expenses 202 ($408k) Net assets 164 ($110k)2023 Revenue 267 ($491k) Expenses 233 ($469k) Net assets 196 ($132k)2024 Revenue 784 ($1.4M) Expenses 550 ($1.1M) Net assets 693 ($465k)2025 Revenue 392 ($722k) Expenses 320 ($646k) Net assets 806 ($540k)
202020212022202320242025
Revenue (392)Expenses (320)Net assets (806)Peer revenue range

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 3% · 2021 1%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

14% of ST FRANCIS XAVIER CONFERENCE OF ST VINCENT DE PAUL’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (91% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 23,813 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

$18k
20
$49k
21
$38k
22
$22k
23
$333k
24
$76k
25
2.1
months of
reserve
02Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income fell $10k → $9k.

1 of 2 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF)57% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of ST FRANCIS XAVIER CONFERENCE OF ST VINCENT DE PAUL’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

ST FRANCIS XAVIER CONFERENCE OF ST VINCENT DE PAUL leans on a few funders — its largest provides 57% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

57% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund ST FRANCIS XAVIER CONFERENCE OF ST VINCENT DE PAUL.

57%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 100% · 2023 100%broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

57% of ST FRANCIS XAVIER CONFERENCE OF ST VINCENT DE PAUL's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $19k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from Oregon funders.

OR

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

20
23
Oregon out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $25k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 stateis excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

03Its place in the field

Funders to approach

Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first.

From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.

Organizations like ST FRANCIS XAVIER CONFERENCE OF ST VINCENT DE PAUL

Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Oregon

Nationally

04Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

100% of spending goes to programs.

Program 100%Management 0%Fundraising 0%

Governance

4
board members
0%
independent
Conflict-of-interest policyWhistleblower policyDocument retentionBoard reviewed the 990Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

OR

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for ST FRANCIS XAVIER CONFERENCE OF ST VINCENT DE PAUL: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds ST FRANCIS XAVIER CONFERENCE OF ST VINCENT DE PAUL?
ST FRANCIS XAVIER CONFERENCE OF ST VINCENT DE PAUL (Oregon) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $44,140 to it, the largest being COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA AND EASTERN OHIO ($25,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 57% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does ST FRANCIS XAVIER CONFERENCE OF ST VINCENT DE PAUL have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $44,140 in grants to ST FRANCIS XAVIER CONFERENCE OF ST VINCENT DE PAUL, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of ST FRANCIS XAVIER CONFERENCE OF ST VINCENT DE PAUL?
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA AND EASTERN OHIO is the largest funder on record, with $25,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like ST FRANCIS XAVIER CONFERENCE OF ST VINCENT DE PAUL find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Oregon. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2020–2025), and the filings of 2funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing