Skip to content

Maine · Nonprofit

ST FRANCIS COMMUNITY

ST FRANCIS COMMUNITY (Maine) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $58,814 to it, the largest being STEPHEN & TABITHA KING FOUNDATION INC ($25,000). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$84k
Funders on record
3
Grants received
$59k
Net assets
$409k
0/3 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 44%
01What it does

What St Francis Community does

Mission

Provide housing, community, and access to land compassionately to those most in need.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ.

Program

  1. Provided housing, food, and shelter to many low-income and other needy families and individuals, and their pets, in eastern maine.

    $75,456 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2023 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $75,456.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($38k) Expenses 100 ($129k) Net assets 100 ($366k)2018 Revenue 148 ($56k) Expenses 57 ($73k) Net assets 95 ($349k)2019 Revenue 139 ($53k) Expenses 44 ($57k) Net assets 108 ($396k)2020 Revenue 268 ($102k) Expenses 56 ($72k) Net assets 117 ($426k)2021 Revenue 133 ($51k) Expenses 57 ($74k) Net assets 110 ($403k)2022 Revenue 193 ($74k) Expenses 49 ($63k) Net assets 113 ($414k)2023 Revenue 204 ($78k) Expenses 64 ($83k) Net assets 115 ($419k)2024 Revenue 221 ($84k) Expenses 73 ($95k) Net assets 112 ($409k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (221)Expenses (73)Net assets (112)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2019 to 2020, from $424k to $446k (+5%).

$404k
$422k
$424k
$446k
$429k
$418k
$425k
$409k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 48%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 6 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$91k
’17
−$17k
’18
−$4k
’19
$30k
’20
−$23k
’21
$11k
’22
−$5k
’23
−$10k
’24
0.9
months of
reserve
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2020: the base held at 1 funder, grant income fell $25k → $24k.

Funder
'18
'20
'24*
total
Home Incunclassified
$24k
funders
1
1
1

1 of 3 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 17% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of ST FRANCIS COMMUNITY’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

ST FRANCIS COMMUNITY leans on a few funders — its largest provides 43% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

57% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund ST FRANCIS COMMUNITY.

43%
largest funder
100%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 100% · 2020 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

ST FRANCIS COMMUNITY draws 51% of its grant income from funders outside Maine, across 2 states in all.

ME
NY

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’20
Maine out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $10k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like ST FRANCIS COMMUNITY

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Maine

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for ST FRANCIS COMMUNITY: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds ST FRANCIS COMMUNITY?
ST FRANCIS COMMUNITY (Maine) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $58,814 to it, the largest being STEPHEN & TABITHA KING FOUNDATION INC ($25,000). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does ST FRANCIS COMMUNITY have?
IRS filings report 3 organizations giving $58,814 in grants to ST FRANCIS COMMUNITY.
Who is the largest funder of ST FRANCIS COMMUNITY?
STEPHEN & TABITHA KING FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $25,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like ST FRANCIS COMMUNITY find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Maine. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 3 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing