Skip to content

Missouri · Nonprofit

Spirit of St Louis Air Show Inc

Spirit of St Louis Air Show Inc (Missouri) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $12,500 to it, the largest being EDWARD JONES FOUNDATION ($7,500). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$517k
Funders on record
2
Grants received
$13k
Net assets
$2.2M
1/2 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 3%
01What it does

What Spirit of St Louis Air Show Inc does

Mission

To conduct an air show to support both development and presentation of social and educational programs regarding aviation and STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math).

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Planning for the presentation of an Air Show to be held in June 2026 to support both development and presentation of social and educational programs regarding aviation and STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math).

    $122,559 spentof which $6,500 as grants$366,877 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $122,559.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2020, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2020, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20202020 Revenue 100 ($174) Expenses 100 ($16k) Net assets 100 ($837k)2021 Revenue 219049 ($381k) Expenses 4098 ($649k) Net assets 68 ($569k)2022 Revenue 763803 ($1.3M) Expenses 4994 ($791k) Net assets 132 ($1.1M)2023 Revenue 317552 ($553k) Expenses 2776 ($439k) Net assets 146 ($1.2M)2024 Revenue 874045 ($1.5M) Expenses 5878 ($930k) Net assets 216 ($1.8M)2025 Revenue 296879 ($517k) Expenses 774 ($123k) Net assets 264 ($2.2M)
202020212022202320242025
Revenue (296879)Expenses (774)Net assets (264)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $1.1M to $1.6M (+43%).

$837k
$1.1M
$1.1M
$1.6M
$1.8M
$2.2M
202020212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

15% of Spirit of St Louis Air Show Inc’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (84% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 3,561 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

−$16k
’20
−$268k
’21
$538k
’22
$113k
’23
$590k
’24
$394k
’25
197
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

202020212022202320242025
Listed444444
Joined·+0+0+0+0+0
No longer listed·00000
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2019 → 2021: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $3k → $10k.

From the IRS filings of Spirit of St Louis Air Show Inc’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Spirit of St Louis Air Show Inc leans on a few funders — its largest provides 60% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

60%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2019 100% · 2021 75% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of Spirit of St Louis Air Show Inc's grant income comes from Missouri funders.

MO

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’19
’21
Missouri out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Spirit of St Louis Air Show Inc runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 1,934 public benefit nonprofits its size.

Operating margin76% · top quartile
Months of reserve197.1mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)395% · outside the comparable range

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 1,934 public benefit nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like Spirit of St Louis Air Show Inc

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Missouri

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

100% of spending goes to programs.

Program 100%Management 0%Fundraising 0%

Governance

4
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

97%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MO

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Spirit of St Louis Air Show Inc: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Spirit of St Louis Air Show Inc?
Spirit of St Louis Air Show Inc (Missouri) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $12,500 to it, the largest being EDWARD JONES FOUNDATION ($7,500). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Spirit of St Louis Air Show Inc have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $12,500 in grants to Spirit of St Louis Air Show Inc, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Spirit of St Louis Air Show Inc?
EDWARD JONES FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $7,500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Spirit of St Louis Air Show Inc find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Missouri. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Spirit of St Louis Air Show →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2020–2025), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing