Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

SOUTH SAN JOSE YOUTH SOCCER LEAGUE

SOUTH SAN JOSE YOUTH SOCCER LEAGUE (California) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $319 to it, the largest being K&A BRAHMBHATT FOUNDATION ($319). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$1.0M
Funders on record
2
Grants received
$319
Net assets
$190k
0/2 repeat funders
01What it does

What South San Jose Youth Soccer League does

Mission

South San Jose Youth Soccer league is a 501(c)(3) non-profit organization offering training and organized soccer leagues for players from 4 to 19 years in age. While we primarily serve the South San Jose area, many players travel from adjacent neighborhoods and surrounding areas

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. We teach soccer and fitness to youths 5-15. We have over a 1000 kids per season in our program.

    $1,077,625 spent$1,035,309 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $1,077,625.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($367k) Expenses 100 ($384k) Net assets 100 ($312k)2018 Revenue 101 ($372k) Expenses 97 ($373k) Net assets 97 ($302k)2019 Revenue 108 ($395k) Expenses 108 ($412k) Net assets 91 ($285k)2020 Revenue 45 ($167k) Expenses 71 ($273k) Net assets 57 ($179k)2021 Revenue 124 ($456k) Expenses 84 ($320k) Net assets 101 ($315k)2022 Revenue 195 ($716k) Expenses 193 ($742k) Net assets 91 ($283k)2023 Revenue 326 ($1.2M) Expenses 331 ($1.3M) Net assets 66 ($207k)2024 Revenue 350 ($1.3M) Expenses 358 ($1.4M) Net assets 46 ($143k)2025 Revenue 282 ($1.0M) Expenses 281 ($1.1M) Net assets 61 ($190k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (282)Expenses (281)Net assets (61)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $165k to $323k (+96%).

$312k
$299k
$278k
$165k
$323k
$306k
$226k
$143k
$190k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

0% of SOUTH SAN JOSE YOUTH SOCCER LEAGUE’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (72% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 636 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 8 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$17k
’17
−$1k
’18
−$17k
’19
−$106k
’20
$135k
’21
−$26k
’22
−$76k
’23
−$87k
’24
−$42k
’25
1.3
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed121210101010898
Joined·+6+2+4+1+0+5+3+2
No longer listed·64410723
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

Grant support over time, funder by funder — shade shows the grant size each year.

Funder
'24*
'26*
total
funders
1
1

1 of 2 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 0% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of SOUTH SAN JOSE YOUTH SOCCER LEAGUE’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 1 of 2 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of SOUTH SAN JOSE YOUTH SOCCER LEAGUE's grant income comes from California funders.

CA

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

SOUTH SAN JOSE YOUTH SOCCER LEAGUE has grown faster than half of the 369 unclassified nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−4% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve1.3mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)14% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 369 unclassified nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Organizations like SOUTH SAN JOSE YOUTH SOCCER LEAGUE

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

100% of spending goes to programs.

Program 100%Management 0%Fundraising 0%

Governance

8
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for SOUTH SAN JOSE YOUTH SOCCER LEAGUE: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds SOUTH SAN JOSE YOUTH SOCCER LEAGUE?
SOUTH SAN JOSE YOUTH SOCCER LEAGUE (California) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $319 to it, the largest being K&A BRAHMBHATT FOUNDATION ($319). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does SOUTH SAN JOSE YOUTH SOCCER LEAGUE have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $319 in grants to SOUTH SAN JOSE YOUTH SOCCER LEAGUE.
Who is the largest funder of SOUTH SAN JOSE YOUTH SOCCER LEAGUE?
K&A BRAHMBHATT FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $319 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like SOUTH SAN JOSE YOUTH SOCCER LEAGUE find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing