Skip to content

West Virginia · Nonprofit

SOUTH FORK VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INC

SOUTH FORK VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INC (West Virginia) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $300 to it, the largest being DENTON FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION ($300). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$228k
Funders on record
1
Grants received
$300
Net assets
$1.8M
0/1 repeat funders
01What it does

What South Fork Volunteer Fire Department Inc does

Mission

To provide fire protection and rescue services to the general public in the community.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. To provide volunteer fire and rescue services.

    $367,817 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $367,817.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2020, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2020, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20202020 Revenue 100 ($126k) Expenses 100 ($88k) Net assets 100 ($898k)2021 Revenue 127 ($160k) Expenses 129 ($114k) Net assets 105 ($944k)2022 Revenue 158 ($199k) Expenses 169 ($149k) Net assets 111 ($994k)2023 Revenue 303 ($380k) Expenses 223 ($196k) Net assets 131 ($1.2M)2024 Revenue 734 ($922k) Expenses 211 ($186k) Net assets 213 ($1.9M)2025 Revenue 182 ($228k) Expenses 417 ($368k) Net assets 197 ($1.8M)
202020212022202320242025
Revenue (182)Expenses (417)Net assets (197)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $1.2M to $1.9M (+63%).

$898k
$944k
$994k
$1.2M
$1.9M
$1.8M
202020212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 52% · 2021 31% · 2022 30% · 2023 53% · 2024 80% · 2025 38%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

88% of SOUTH FORK VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (75% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 5,485 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

$37k
’20
$46k
’21
$50k
’22
$183k
’23
$736k
’24
−$140k
’25
29
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

202020212022202320242025
Listed546797
Joined·+0+2+1+3+1
No longer listed·10013
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

Grant support over time, funder by funder — shade shows the grant size each year.

Funder
'24*
total
funders
1

From the IRS filings of SOUTH FORK VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

SOUTH FORK VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INC draws 100% of its grant income from funders outside West Virginia, across 1 state in all.

VA

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

SOUTH FORK VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INC holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 3,014 public safety & disaster nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−61% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve28.9mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)13% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 3,014 public safety & disaster nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Government funding SOUTH FORK VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INC receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $788k on record.

Federal$788k
grants $788kcontracts $0
22
23
26
Top agencies
  • Department of Homeland Security$787k
  • Department of Agriculture$2k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like SOUTH FORK VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In West Virginia

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

100% of spending goes to programs.

Program 100%Management 0%Fundraising 0%

Governance

24
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

96%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for SOUTH FORK VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds SOUTH FORK VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INC?
SOUTH FORK VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INC (West Virginia) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $300 to it, the largest being DENTON FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION ($300). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does SOUTH FORK VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INC have?
IRS filings report 1 organization giving $300 in grants to SOUTH FORK VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INC.
Who is the largest funder of SOUTH FORK VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INC?
DENTON FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $300 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like SOUTH FORK VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in West Virginia. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2020–2025), and the filings of 1 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing