Skip to content
Plinth
Funding

South Carolina · Nonprofit

SOUTH CAROLINA CHAMBER FOUNDATION

SOUTH CAROLINA CHAMBER FOUNDATION (South Carolina) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $75,500 to it, the largest being COLUMBIA BASIN FOUNDATION ($50,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

$10k
Revenue FY2022
2
Funders on record
$76k
Grants received
$0
Net assets
1/2 repeat fundersgrants exceed reported revenue in one year

Three funders worth looking at

Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.

See all 12 prospects and why each one surfaced →
01The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2018, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2018, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20182018 Revenue 100 ($87k) Expenses 100 ($76k) Net assets 100 ($12k)2019 Revenue 67 ($58k) Expenses 52 ($40k) Net assets 261 ($30k)2020 Revenue 47 ($41k) Expenses 76 ($57k) Net assets 121 ($14k)2021 Revenue 29 ($25k) Expenses 19 ($14k) Net assets 212 ($25k)2022 Revenue 11 ($10k) Expenses 15 ($11k) Net assets 0 ($0)
20182019202020212022
Revenue (11)Expenses (15)Net assets (0)

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.

$12k
18
$19k
19
$16k
20
$11k
21
$1k
22
02Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2021 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income rose $5k → $11k.

Funder
'21
'22
'23
total
funders
1
2
1

From the IRS filings of SOUTH CAROLINA CHAMBER FOUNDATION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

SOUTH CAROLINA CHAMBER FOUNDATION leans on a few funders — its largest provides 66% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

66% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund SOUTH CAROLINA CHAMBER FOUNDATION.

66%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2021 100% · 2022 83% · 2023 100%broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

SOUTH CAROLINA CHAMBER FOUNDATION draws 100% of its grant income from funders outside South Carolina, across 2 states in all.

WA
MO

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

21
22
23
South Carolina out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

03Its place in the field

Funders to approach

Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first.

From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.

Organizations like SOUTH CAROLINA CHAMBER FOUNDATION

Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In South Carolina

Nationally

04Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

59%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

SC

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for SOUTH CAROLINA CHAMBER FOUNDATION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds SOUTH CAROLINA CHAMBER FOUNDATION?
SOUTH CAROLINA CHAMBER FOUNDATION (South Carolina) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $75,500 to it, the largest being COLUMBIA BASIN FOUNDATION ($50,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does SOUTH CAROLINA CHAMBER FOUNDATION have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $75,500 in grants to SOUTH CAROLINA CHAMBER FOUNDATION, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of SOUTH CAROLINA CHAMBER FOUNDATION?
COLUMBIA BASIN FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $50,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like SOUTH CAROLINA CHAMBER FOUNDATION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in South Carolina. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2022 (financials across 2018–2022), and the filings of 2funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing