Skip to content
Plinth
Funding

Texas · Nonprofit

SOLEL INTERNATIONAL INC

SOLEL INTERNATIONAL INC (Texas) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $24,480 to it, the largest being Houston Arts Alliance ($12,500). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.

$206k
Revenue FY2025
2
Funders on record
$24k
Grants received
$120k
Net assets
0/2 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 10%

Against its field

SOLEL INTERNATIONAL INC runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 11,754 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin76% · top quartile
Months of reserve0.1mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)−8% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 11,754 human services nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Three funders worth looking at

Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.

See all 12 prospects and why each one surfaced →
01The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($415k) Expenses 100 ($415k) Net assets 100 ($651)2018 Revenue 61 ($253k) Expenses 61 ($253k) Net assets 154 ($1k)2019 Revenue 60 ($251k) Expenses 60 ($251k) Net assets 0 ($0)2020 Revenue 41 ($170k) Expenses 24 ($99k) Net assets 10866 ($71k)2021 Revenue 149 ($618k) Expenses 45 ($187k) Net assets -16661 ($-108465)2022 Revenue 133 ($552k) Expenses 101 ($421k) Net assets -53278 ($-346839)2023 Revenue 101 ($419k) Expenses 33 ($138k) Net assets -10140 ($-66009)2024 Revenue 50 ($208k) Expenses 12 ($49k) Net assets 14245 ($93k)2025 Revenue 50 ($206k) Expenses 12 ($49k) Net assets 18414 ($120k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (50)Expenses (12)Net assets (18414)Peer revenue range

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2018 85% · 2019 86% · 2020 90% · 2021 12% · 2022 1% · 2023 2% · 2024 98% · 2025 99%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

100% of SOLEL INTERNATIONAL INC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (91% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 23,813 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$0
17
$0
18
$0
19
$71k
20
$431k
21
$132k
22
$281k
23
$159k
24
$157k
25
0.1
months of
reserve
02Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

Grant support over time, funder by funder — shade shows the grant size each year.

Funder
'18
total
$13k
funders
2

From the IRS filings of SOLEL INTERNATIONAL INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

SOLEL INTERNATIONAL INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 51% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund SOLEL INTERNATIONAL INC.

51%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

51% of SOLEL INTERNATIONAL INC's grant income comes from Texas funders.

CT
TX

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

03Its place in the field

Funders to approach

Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first. Your 2 funders put you under-funded among the 400 organizations that share them.

From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.

Government funding SOLEL INTERNATIONAL INC receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $24k on record.

Federal$24k
grants $24kcontracts $0
Top agencies
  • Department of State$24k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like SOLEL INTERNATIONAL INC

Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Texas

Nationally

04Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

4% of spending goes to programs.

Program 4%Management 96%Fundraising 0%

Governance

6
board members
0%
independent
Conflict-of-interest policyWhistleblower policyDocument retentionBoard reviewed the 990Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

TX

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for SOLEL INTERNATIONAL INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds SOLEL INTERNATIONAL INC?
SOLEL INTERNATIONAL INC (Texas) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $24,480 to it, the largest being Houston Arts Alliance ($12,500). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does SOLEL INTERNATIONAL INC have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $24,480 in grants to SOLEL INTERNATIONAL INC.
Who is the largest funder of SOLEL INTERNATIONAL INC?
Houston Arts Alliance is the largest funder on record, with $12,500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like SOLEL INTERNATIONAL INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Texas. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 2funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing