Skip to content

New York · Nonprofit

SOCIAL VENTURES INC CO JEFF FURMAN

SOCIAL VENTURES INC CO JEFF FURMAN (New York) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $193,275 to it, the largest being BEN & JERRY'S FOUNDATION INC ($145,500). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$41k
Funders on record
4
Grants received
$193k
Net assets
$302k
1/4 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 92%
01What it does

What Social Ventures Inc Co Jeff Furman does

Mission

Seek social justice by addressing problems that arise from poverty, racism, sexism, and similar issues, and by increasing opportunities for disadvantaged people

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ.

Programs

  1. Farm workers project - staff address emergency and humanitarian needs of immigrant farm workers in upstate new york.

    $5,394 spent
    17% of program spending
  2. Democracy film project - in collaboration with over 12 groups around the country that are engaging young people in local improvement projects in their schools and communities, this project is producing a short documentary.

    $24,068 spent
    77% of program spending
  3. Rejoice the vote project - a non-partisan program to promote democracy by educating people on the history and importance of voting, with talks in schools and civic groups, distributing free posters and print materials.

    $1,907 spent
    6% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $31,369.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($121k) Expenses 100 ($166k) Net assets 100 ($189k)2018 Revenue 91 ($110k) Expenses 60 ($101k) Net assets 105 ($198k)2019 Revenue 113 ($137k) Expenses 57 ($95k) Net assets 127 ($240k)2020 Revenue 123 ($149k) Expenses 95 ($157k) Net assets 123 ($232k)2021 Revenue 203 ($245k) Expenses 84 ($139k) Net assets 179 ($337k)2022 Revenue 56 ($68k) Expenses 59 ($99k) Net assets 162 ($306k)2023 Revenue 91 ($109k) Expenses 51 ($86k) Net assets 175 ($330k)2024 Revenue 34 ($41k) Expenses 41 ($69k) Net assets 160 ($302k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (34)Expenses (41)Net assets (160)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $232k to $337k (+46%).

$189k
$198k
$240k
$232k
$337k
$306k
$330k
$302k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

79% of SOCIAL VENTURES INC CO JEFF FURMAN’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (75% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 1,508 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$46k
’17
$9k
’18
$42k
’19
−$9k
’20
$106k
’21
−$31k
’22
$24k
’23
−$28k
’24
29
months of
reserve
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $19k → $100k.

1 of 4 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 3% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of SOCIAL VENTURES INC CO JEFF FURMAN’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

SOCIAL VENTURES INC CO JEFF FURMAN leans on a few funders — its largest provides 75% of grant income and the top three 99%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

75%
largest funder
99%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2019 68% · 2022 100% · 2023 60% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

SOCIAL VENTURES INC CO JEFF FURMAN draws 77% of its grant income from funders outside New York, across 2 states in all.

VT
NY

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’19
’22
’23
New York out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $5k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

SOCIAL VENTURES INC CO JEFF FURMAN's funding base is broadening — from 1 funders to 2 as grant income climbed.

Operating margin−67% · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)−14% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 1,527 employment nonprofits under $100k, FY2024

Organizations like SOCIAL VENTURES INC CO JEFF FURMAN

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New York

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

98%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for SOCIAL VENTURES INC CO JEFF FURMAN: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds SOCIAL VENTURES INC CO JEFF FURMAN?
SOCIAL VENTURES INC CO JEFF FURMAN (New York) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $193,275 to it, the largest being BEN & JERRY'S FOUNDATION INC ($145,500). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does SOCIAL VENTURES INC CO JEFF FURMAN have?
IRS filings report 4 organizations giving $193,275 in grants to SOCIAL VENTURES INC CO JEFF FURMAN, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of SOCIAL VENTURES INC CO JEFF FURMAN?
BEN & JERRY'S FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $145,500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like SOCIAL VENTURES INC CO JEFF FURMAN find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New York. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 4 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing