Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

SLO Water Polo Club

SLO Water Polo Club (California) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $6,107 to it, the largest being PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND ($6,107). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$175k
Funders on record
1
Grants received
$6k
Net assets
$96k
0/1 repeat funders
01What it does

What SLO Water Polo Club does

Mission

The goal of SLO Water Polo Club is to create community driven resource that supports the sustainable growth of water polo in the County of San Luis Obispo. The club is run by a cooperative board of parents and swimming and water polo coaches from local clubs, high schools and colleges here in the County of San Luis Obispo. The clubs activities are run by coaches who are current and former high school and college water polo athletes and coaches. The club holds weekly practices at San Luis Obispo High School and city swimming pools in the city of San Luis Obispo. The club also hosts open tournament competitions for youths between the ages of six and 18. SLO Water Polo Club strives to teach the fundamental skills and tactics needed to be successful in the game of water polo and the community. Players not only develop as athletes but as leaders of their communities by cultivating sportsmanship, integrity, discipline and passion for the goals that they set for themselves. Providing a practi

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

Program

  1. To promote the sport of youth water polo in the County of San Luis Obispo by providing local trainings, games, leagues and tournaments to the local youth. Provide positive traniing environment that promotes water safety for youth ages 6-18.

    $163,908 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $163,908.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2021, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2021, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20212021 Revenue 100 ($30k) Expenses 100 ($19k) Net assets 100 ($18k)2022 Revenue 584 ($178k) Expenses 606 ($118k) Net assets 428 ($78k)2023 Revenue 571 ($174k) Expenses 837 ($163k) Net assets 486 ($88k)2025 Revenue 574 ($175k) Expenses 858 ($167k) Net assets 528 ($96k)
2021202220232025
Revenue (574)Expenses (858)Net assets (528)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $18k to $78k (+328%).

$18k
$78k
$88k
$96k
2021202220232025
Total assets

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2021
2022
2023
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

1% of SLO Water Polo Club’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (18% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 16,168 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 4 reported years ran a deficit.

$11k
’21
$60k
’22
$11k
’23
$8k
’25
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

Grant support over time, funder by funder — shade shows the grant size each year.

Funder
'24*
total
funders
1

1 of 1 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 100% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of SLO Water Polo Club’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of SLO Water Polo Club's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Too little is directly attributable to place on a map.

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $6k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

SLO Water Polo Club has grown faster than three-quarters of the 10,453 recreation & sports nonprofits its size.

Operating margin4% · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)55% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 10,453 recreation & sports nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like SLO Water Polo Club

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for SLO Water Polo Club: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds SLO Water Polo Club?
SLO Water Polo Club (California) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $6,107 to it, the largest being PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND ($6,107). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does SLO Water Polo Club have?
IRS filings report 1 organization giving $6,107 in grants to SLO Water Polo Club.
Who is the largest funder of SLO Water Polo Club?
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND is the largest funder on record, with $6,107 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like SLO Water Polo Club find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2021–2025), and the filings of 1 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing