Skip to content

New York · Nonprofit

Sisters of Charity Hospital

Sisters of Charity Hospital (New York) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,257,706 to it, the largest being CATHOLIC HEALTH SYSTEM CONTINUING CARE FOUNDATION ($1,252,706). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$471M
Funders on record
2
Grants received
$1.3M
Net assets
$47M
1/2 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 0%
01What it does

What Sisters of Charity Hospital does

Mission

The Mission of Sisters of Charity Hospital, as part of the Catholic Health System (CHS) in Western New York, is to provide quality healthcare services in an acute care setting. Committed to a common mission, the providers of Sisters of Charity Hospital continue the healing ministry of Jesus, seeking to improve the health of individuals and communities. We provide high quality service that has reverence, compassion, justice, and excellence. The 2024 Community Service Plan can be found at https://www.chsbuffalo.org/about-us/community

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Inpatient Services:41,251 Acute Care Patient Days14,780 Newborn Patient Days27,582 Skilled Nursing Patient Days3,206 I/P Surgeries

    $145,112,847 spent$147,619,581 earned by the program
    41% of program spending
  2. Outpatient Services:48,746 ED Visits net of Admits213,660 Referred Ambulatory Visits8,924 Operating Room5,423 G.I. Laboratory460 Interventional Radiology (IXR)1,372 Transfusion/Infusion

    $175,797,245 spent$178,608,990 earned by the program
    49% of program spending
  3. Primary Care Clinics:53,206 Clinic/Primary Care Center Visits431,409 Substance Abuse Visits

    $35,586,615 spent$36,185,633 earned by the program
    10% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2023 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $356,496,707.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($348M) Expenses 100 ($330M) Net assets 100 ($93M)2018 Revenue 94 ($328M) Expenses 102 ($336M) Net assets 98 ($91M)2019 Revenue 97 ($337M) Expenses 104 ($345M) Net assets 84 ($78M)2020 Revenue 102 ($353M) Expenses 113 ($372M) Net assets 40 ($37M)2021 Revenue 105 ($364M) Expenses 120 ($396M) Net assets 39 ($36M)2022 Revenue 101 ($350M) Expenses 120 ($397M) Net assets 16 ($15M)2023 Revenue 113 ($392M) Expenses 123 ($407M) Net assets -7 ($-6174796)2024 Revenue 135 ($471M) Expenses 133 ($440M) Net assets 50 ($47M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (135)Expenses (133)Net assets (50)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $326M to $266M (−19%).

$342M
$337M
$356M
$363M
$326M
$266M
$270M
$291M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 0% · 2018 0% · 2019 0% · 2020 11% · 2021 2% · 2022 3% · 2023 4% · 2024 6%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

8% of Sisters of Charity Hospital’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (1% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 2,211 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 6 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$17M
’17
−$8.2M
’18
−$7.4M
’19
−$19M
’20
−$32M
’21
−$47M
’22
−$16M
’23
$31M
’24
0.7
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed3131343732323135
Joined·+4+6+8+3+6+4+8
No longer listed·4358654
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base narrowed from 2 funders to 1 funder, grant income rose $8k → $40k.

Left out of every figure on this page: $8.3M from one payer (the payer shares this organization's board, largest Sisters of Charity Hospital Foundation). These are real filings, and they are not money Sisters of Charity Hospital raised.

From the IRS filings of Sisters of Charity Hospital’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Sisters of Charity Hospital leans on a few funders — its largest provides 100% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Sisters of Charity Hospital.

100%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 60% · 2018 100% · 2019 100% · 2023 100% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of Sisters of Charity Hospital's grant income comes from New York funders.

NY

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’23
New York out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Sisters of Charity Hospital runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 2,075 health nonprofits its size.

Operating margin7% · above the median
Months of reserve0.7mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)4% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 2,075 health nonprofits over $100M, FY2024

Government funding Sisters of Charity Hospital receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $2.4M on record.

Federal$2.4M
grants $2.4Mcontracts $0
Top agencies
  • Department of Health and Human Services$2.4M

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like Sisters of Charity Hospital

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New York

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

88% of spending goes to programs.

Program 88%Management 12%Fundraising 0%

Governance

14
board members
79%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

NY

Part of a family of 17 related entities

  • Catholic Health System Inc · exempt
  • Mercy Hospital of Buffalo · exempt
  • Kenmore Mercy Hospital · exempt
  • St Francis of Buffalo Inc · exempt
  • WNY Catholic Long Term Care Inc · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Sisters of Charity Hospital: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Sisters of Charity Hospital?
Sisters of Charity Hospital (New York) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,257,706 to it, the largest being CATHOLIC HEALTH SYSTEM CONTINUING CARE FOUNDATION ($1,252,706). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Sisters of Charity Hospital have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $1,257,706 in grants to Sisters of Charity Hospital, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Sisters of Charity Hospital?
CATHOLIC HEALTH SYSTEM CONTINUING CARE FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $1,252,706 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Sisters of Charity Hospital find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New York. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Sisters of Charity Hospital →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing