Skip to content

Missouri · Nonprofit

SIMMONS STABLE PRESERVATION FUND INC

SIMMONS STABLE PRESERVATION FUND INC (Missouri) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $84,000 to it, the largest being ALLEN P AND JOSEPHINE B GREEN ($56,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$113k
Funders on record
4
Grants received
$84k
Net assets
$173k
1/4 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 24%
01What it does

What Simmons Stable Preservation Fund Inc does

Mission

Historical preservation of the big barn on the boulevard in mexico, mo. Built in 1877. Provide local historical educational opportunities to residents and visitors.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ.

Programs

  1. Restore and maintain the big barn on the boulevard. Built in 1877. Historically significant to the community. The city of mexico, mo was once known as the saddlebred horse capital of the world. Area history, tourism, and enrichment opportunities.

    $43,508 spentof which $3,000 as grants
    100% of program spending
  2. Annual saddlebred hall of fame is held. Saddlebred trainers and owners are honored by induction into the hall of fame. Out of town and area visitors who attend this event provide tourism opportunities for mexico, mo. Open to the general public.

  3. A saddlehorse museum is being created to preserve artifacts and the history of the stable and saddlebred horses. Cemetery tours have been conducted with local historians representing famous horse trainers from mexico, mo. The stable building is made available to the community as an event location to promote the history of the stable and the city. Educational opportunities for students, residents, and tourists to learn about the saddlebred history of mexico, mo. Volunteers provide their time for all events. Open to the general public.

The 3 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $43,508.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2019, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2019, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20192019 Revenue 100 ($34k) Expenses 100 ($30k) Net assets 100 ($58k)2022 Revenue 232 ($80k) Expenses 74 ($22k) Net assets 217 ($126k)2023 Revenue 163 ($56k) Expenses 83 ($25k) Net assets 181 ($106k)2024 Revenue 329 ($113k) Expenses 153 ($46k) Net assets 296 ($173k)
2019202220232024
Revenue (329)Expenses (153)Net assets (296)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $106k to $173k (+63%).

$58k
$126k
$106k
$173k
2019202220232024
Total assets

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2019
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

96% of SIMMONS STABLE PRESERVATION FUND INC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (64% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 19,547 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 4 reported years ran a deficit.

$4k
’19
$57k
’22
$31k
’23
$67k
’24
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2022: the base narrowed from 3 funders to 2 funders, grant income fell $48k → $19k.

From the IRS filings of SIMMONS STABLE PRESERVATION FUND INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

SIMMONS STABLE PRESERVATION FUND INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 67% of grant income and the top three 96%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

67%
largest funder
96%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 52% · 2022 74% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

94% of SIMMONS STABLE PRESERVATION FUND INC's grant income comes from Missouri funders.

MO
KY

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’22
Missouri out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

SIMMONS STABLE PRESERVATION FUND INC runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 17,936 arts & culture nonprofits its size.

Operating margin59% · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)27% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 17,936 arts & culture nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like SIMMONS STABLE PRESERVATION FUND INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Missouri

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for SIMMONS STABLE PRESERVATION FUND INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds SIMMONS STABLE PRESERVATION FUND INC?
SIMMONS STABLE PRESERVATION FUND INC (Missouri) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $84,000 to it, the largest being ALLEN P AND JOSEPHINE B GREEN ($56,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does SIMMONS STABLE PRESERVATION FUND INC have?
IRS filings report 4 organizations giving $84,000 in grants to SIMMONS STABLE PRESERVATION FUND INC, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of SIMMONS STABLE PRESERVATION FUND INC?
ALLEN P AND JOSEPHINE B GREEN is the largest funder on record, with $56,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like SIMMONS STABLE PRESERVATION FUND INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Missouri. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Simmons Stable Preservation →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2019–2024), and the filings of 4 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing