Skip to content

New Jersey · Nonprofit

SHORE ATHLETIC CLUB

SHORE ATHLETIC CLUB (New Jersey) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $10,600 to it, the largest being MAY AND SAMUEL RUDIN FAMILY FOUNDATION INC ($10,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$269k
Funders on record
2
Grants received
$11k
Net assets
$54k
2/2 repeat funders
01What it does

What Shore Athletic Club does

Mission

The organizations mission is to develop youth and junior long distance runners and track and field athletes, activate the human spirit by providing competitive events for all age groups and to promote it as a lifetime sport.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. To provide support for the runners and athletes while hosting competitive events for all age groups during the year.

    $259,726 spent$268,858 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $259,726.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2023, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2023, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20232023 Revenue 100 ($265k) Expenses 100 ($235k) Net assets 100 ($45k)2024 Revenue 101 ($269k) Expenses 110 ($260k) Net assets 120 ($54k)
20232024
Revenue (101)Expenses (110)Net assets (120)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $45k to $54k (+20%).

$45k
$54k
20232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

0% of SHORE ATHLETIC CLUB’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (18% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 16,168 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 2 reported years ran a deficit.

$30k
’23
$9k
’24
2.5
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

20232024
Listed913
Joined·+7
No longer listed·3
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2022: the base held at 1 funder, grant income fell $5k → $300.

From the IRS filings of SHORE ATHLETIC CLUB’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

SHORE ATHLETIC CLUB leans on a few funders — its largest provides 94% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

94%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 100% · 2021 100% · 2022 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

SHORE ATHLETIC CLUB draws 94% of its grant income from funders outside New Jersey, across 2 states in all.

NY
NJ

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’21
’22
New Jersey out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

SHORE ATHLETIC CLUB receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $11k to it.

Operating margin3% · below the median
Months of reserve2.5mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)1% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 15,520 recreation & sports nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like SHORE ATHLETIC CLUB

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New Jersey

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

100% of spending goes to programs.

Program 100%Management 0%Fundraising 0%

Governance

9
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

0%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

NJ

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for SHORE ATHLETIC CLUB: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds SHORE ATHLETIC CLUB?
SHORE ATHLETIC CLUB (New Jersey) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $10,600 to it, the largest being MAY AND SAMUEL RUDIN FAMILY FOUNDATION INC ($10,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does SHORE ATHLETIC CLUB have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $10,600 in grants to SHORE ATHLETIC CLUB, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of SHORE ATHLETIC CLUB?
MAY AND SAMUEL RUDIN FAMILY FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $10,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like SHORE ATHLETIC CLUB find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New Jersey. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Shore Athletic Club →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2023–2024), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing