Georgia · Nonprofit
SHIELD INC
SHIELD INC (Georgia) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $150,000 to it, the largest being JULIE AND KIRK COUSINS FOUNDATION ($150,000). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.
Three funders worth looking at
Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.
- Branches Foundationshared funders
- National Fraternal Order of Police Foundationportfolio match
- Florida Firefighters Charities Trustportfolio match
The organization over time
Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.
How it's funded, over time
Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.
Surplus & reserves
Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 8 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.
Who funds it, year by year
Grant support over time, funder by funder — shade shows the grant size each year.
From the IRS filings of SHIELD INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
Where its funders are
SHIELD INC draws 100% of its grant income from funders outside Georgia, across 1 state in all.
Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
Funders to approach
Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first.
- Branches Foundationshared fundersSD · backs 6 organizations that share your funders
- National Fraternal Order of Police Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Florida Firefighters Charities Trustportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Gary Sinise Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- The Leary Firefighters Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Pee Dee Electric Membership Corpportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Firehouse Subs Public Safety Foundation Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Nextdoor Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Fm Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- US Wind Force Foundation Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Douglas & Sandra Dekock Family Founshared fundersMI · backs 9 organizations that share your funders
- Springfield Eagles Charity Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.
Organizations like SHIELD INC
Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.
In Georgia
Nationally
Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.
Footprint & structure
Files a return copy in 1 state
Screen this organization
A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for SHIELD INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.
Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf
Questions and answers
- Who funds SHIELD INC?
- SHIELD INC (Georgia) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $150,000 to it, the largest being JULIE AND KIRK COUSINS FOUNDATION ($150,000). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.
- How many funders does SHIELD INC have?
- IRS filings report 1 organization giving $150,000 in grants to SHIELD INC.
- Who is the largest funder of SHIELD INC?
- JULIE AND KIRK COUSINS FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $150,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
- How can an organization like SHIELD INC find more funders?
- Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Georgia. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.
These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 1funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing