Skip to content

Missouri · Nonprofit

SERRA CLUB OF KANSAS CITY-CLUB 25

SERRA CLUB OF KANSAS CITY-CLUB 25 (Missouri) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $22,930 to it, the largest being Greater Kansas City Community Foundation ($22,930). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$50k
Funders on record
1
Grants received
$23k
Net assets
$132k
1/1 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 7%
01What it does

What Serra Club of Kansas City-Club 25 does

Mission

To foster, promote & affirm vocations to the minesterial and religious life.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

Program

  1. Barbecue for sisters. Purpose - to raise money for various orders of nuns who service the poor & disadvantaged. For this year, this event was a general fundraiser to provide meals for the orders of nuns. Chili dinner - annual fundraiser. Purpose - to raise money to provide for an annual retreat for seminarians studying to become ordained priests.

    $50,153 spentof which $36,051 as grants
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $50,153.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2018, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2018, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20182018 Revenue 100 ($99k) Expenses 100 ($93k) Net assets 100 ($107k)2019 Revenue 94 ($93k) Expenses 95 ($88k) Net assets 105 ($112k)2020 Revenue 93 ($92k) Expenses 71 ($66k) Net assets 129 ($139k)2021 Revenue 53 ($52k) Expenses 72 ($67k) Net assets 115 ($124k)2022 Revenue 61 ($61k) Expenses 56 ($52k) Net assets 124 ($133k)2023 Revenue 59 ($59k) Expenses 57 ($53k) Net assets 129 ($138k)2024 Revenue 69 ($68k) Expenses 80 ($74k) Net assets 123 ($132k)2025 Revenue 51 ($50k) Expenses 54 ($50k) Net assets 123 ($132k)
'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (51)Expenses (54)Net assets (123)

Balance sheet

Total assets at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2019 to 2020, from $112k to $139k (+23%).

$107k
$112k
$139k
$124k
$133k
$138k
$132k
$132k
'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assets

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$6k
’18
$5k
’19
$26k
’20
−$15k
’21
$9k
’22
$6k
’23
−$6k
’24
$276
’25
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

Grant support over time, funder by funder — shade shows the grant size each year.

Funder
'18
'24*
total
funders
1
1

1 of 1 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 100% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of SERRA CLUB OF KANSAS CITY-CLUB 25’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of SERRA CLUB OF KANSAS CITY-CLUB 25's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Too little is directly attributable to place on a map.

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $23k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like SERRA CLUB OF KANSAS CITY-CLUB 25

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Missouri

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

97%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for SERRA CLUB OF KANSAS CITY-CLUB 25: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds SERRA CLUB OF KANSAS CITY-CLUB 25?
SERRA CLUB OF KANSAS CITY-CLUB 25 (Missouri) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $22,930 to it, the largest being Greater Kansas City Community Foundation ($22,930). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does SERRA CLUB OF KANSAS CITY-CLUB 25 have?
IRS filings report 1 organization giving $22,930 in grants to SERRA CLUB OF KANSAS CITY-CLUB 25, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of SERRA CLUB OF KANSAS CITY-CLUB 25?
Greater Kansas City Community Foundation is the largest funder on record, with $22,930 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like SERRA CLUB OF KANSAS CITY-CLUB 25 find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Missouri. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Serra Club of Kansas City-Club 25 →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2018–2025), and the filings of 1 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing