New York · Nonprofit
SENIOR CITIZENS HOUSING COMMITTEE INC
SENIOR CITIZENS HOUSING COMMITTEE INC (New York) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $10,164,923 to it, the largest being HUNTINGTON SENIOR CITIZENS HOUSING DEVELOPMENT FUND CO INC ($7,730,786). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
Three funders worth looking at
Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.
- The Marc Haas Foundation Inclocal
- National Equity Fund Incportfolio match
- Stewards of Affordable Housing for the Futureportfolio match
The organization over time
Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.
How it's funded, over time
Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.
Surplus & reserves
Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.
reserve
Who funds it, year by year
2017 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income rose $0 → $851k.
From the IRS filings of SENIOR CITIZENS HOUSING COMMITTEE INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation.
How concentrated its funding is
SENIOR CITIZENS HOUSING COMMITTEE INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 76% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.
the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left
Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 65% · 2019 66% · 2020 66% · 2021 80% · 2022 100% · 2023 100% — growing more concentrated.
“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration.
Where its funders are
100% of SENIOR CITIZENS HOUSING COMMITTEE INC's grant income comes from New York funders.
In-state vs out-of-state, by year
Funder states come from each funder’s own filing.
Funders to approach
Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first.
- The Marc Haas Foundation InclocalNY · funds 146 organizations near you
- National Equity Fund Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Stewards of Affordable Housing for the Futureportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- New York Mortgage Coalition Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Leadingage Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Enterprise Community Partners Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Bowdoin Apartments Corporationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- The Housing Partnership Network Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Wells Fargo Regional Community Development Corporationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Housing Assistance Councilportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Neighborhood Reinvestment Corporationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- The Center for New York City Neighborhoods Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.
Organizations like SENIOR CITIZENS HOUSING COMMITTEE INC
Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.
In New York
Nationally
Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.
Where the money goes
69% of spending goes to programs.
Governance
Footprint & structure
Files a return copy in 1 state
Part of a family of 13 related entities
- Ph II LLC · disregarded
- Pv III LLC · disregarded
- Schc Senior Services LLC · disregarded
- Huntington Senior Citizens Housing · exempt
- Hsc No 2 Housing Development Fu · exempt
Screen this organization
A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for SENIOR CITIZENS HOUSING COMMITTEE INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.
Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf
Questions and answers
- Who funds SENIOR CITIZENS HOUSING COMMITTEE INC?
- SENIOR CITIZENS HOUSING COMMITTEE INC (New York) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $10,164,923 to it, the largest being HUNTINGTON SENIOR CITIZENS HOUSING DEVELOPMENT FUND CO INC ($7,730,786). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
- How many funders does SENIOR CITIZENS HOUSING COMMITTEE INC have?
- IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $10,164,923 in grants to SENIOR CITIZENS HOUSING COMMITTEE INC, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
- Who is the largest funder of SENIOR CITIZENS HOUSING COMMITTEE INC?
- HUNTINGTON SENIOR CITIZENS HOUSING DEVELOPMENT FUND CO INC is the largest funder on record, with $7,730,786 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
- How can an organization like SENIOR CITIZENS HOUSING COMMITTEE INC find more funders?
- Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New York. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.
These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 2funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. What this page cannot tell you · view filing