Skip to content

Florida · Nonprofit

SAVING MERCY CORPORATION

SAVING MERCY CORPORATION (Florida) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $74,273 to it, the largest being GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC ($52,000). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 70% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$1.7M
Funders on record
5
Grants received
$74k
Net assets
$3.1M
3/5 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 3%
01What it does

What Saving Mercy Corporation does

Mission

To provide housing and case management services to at-risk and vulnerable homeless in faith based enviroment.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. The provision of affordable housing to very low and low income persons/families. Served approximately 504 individuals in 2023.

    $516,189 spentof which $42,957 as grants$404,740 earned by the program
    92% of program spending
  2. The provision of housing and case management to homeless persons/families. Served approximatley 38 households/65 individuals in 2023.

    $44,885 spent$9,199 earned by the program
    8% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2023 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $561,074.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2018, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2018, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20182018 Revenue 100 ($1.3M) Expenses 100 ($364k) Net assets 100 ($903k)2019 Revenue 62 ($782k) Expenses 166 ($605k) Net assets 120 ($1.1M)2020 Revenue 88 ($1.1M) Expenses 193 ($705k) Net assets 165 ($1.5M)2021 Revenue 97 ($1.2M) Expenses 183 ($667k) Net assets 227 ($2.1M)2022 Revenue 61 ($768k) Expenses 183 ($666k) Net assets 238 ($2.2M)2023 Revenue 49 ($616k) Expenses 159 ($579k) Net assets 242 ($2.2M)2024 Revenue 132 ($1.7M) Expenses 198 ($723k) Net assets 348 ($3.1M)
2018201920202021202220232024
Revenue (132)Expenses (198)Net assets (348)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $2.5M to $2.9M (+19%).

$2.4M
$2.2M
$2.5M
$2.9M
$3.0M
$3.2M
$3.2M
2018201920202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2019 2% · 2020 13% · 2021 8% · 2022 24% · 2023 9% · 2024 14%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

48% of SAVING MERCY CORPORATION’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (39% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 4,214 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

$903k
’18
$177k
’19
$408k
’20
$561k
’21
$101k
’22
$37k
’23
$957k
’24
16
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

2018201920202021202220232024
Listed15121917181216
Joined·+2+11+1+6+2+9
No longer listed·543585
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base narrowed from 3 funders to 2 funders, grant income fell $36k → $2k.

2 of 5 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 70% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of SAVING MERCY CORPORATION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

SAVING MERCY CORPORATION leans on a few funders — its largest provides 70% of grant income and the top three 99%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

70% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund SAVING MERCY CORPORATION.

70%
largest funder
99%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 70% · 2020 100% · 2021 100% · 2022 100% · 2023 99% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

70% of SAVING MERCY CORPORATION's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $22k that is directly attributable, 98% of it comes from Florida funders.

LA
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’20
’21
’22
’23
Florida out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $52k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

SAVING MERCY CORPORATION runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 3,973 housing & shelter nonprofits its size.

Operating margin57% · top quartile
Months of reserve15.9mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)5% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 3,973 housing & shelter nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024

Government funding SAVING MERCY CORPORATION receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $290k on record.

Federal$290k
grants $290kcontracts $0
Top agencies
  • Department of Housing and Urban Development$290k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like SAVING MERCY CORPORATION

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Florida

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

96% of spending goes to programs.

Program 96%Management 4%Fundraising 0%

Governance

12
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

69%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for SAVING MERCY CORPORATION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds SAVING MERCY CORPORATION?
SAVING MERCY CORPORATION (Florida) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $74,273 to it, the largest being GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC ($52,000). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 70% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does SAVING MERCY CORPORATION have?
IRS filings report 5 organizations giving $74,273 in grants to SAVING MERCY CORPORATION, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of SAVING MERCY CORPORATION?
GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC is the largest funder on record, with $52,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like SAVING MERCY CORPORATION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Florida. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2018–2024), and the filings of 5 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing