Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

SANTA BARBARA SHOWGROUNDS FOUNDATION

SANTA BARBARA SHOWGROUNDS FOUNDATION (California) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $38,050 to it, the largest being GARDNER GROUT FOUNDATION ($20,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$258k
Funders on record
4
Grants received
$38k
Net assets
$125k
1/4 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 9%
01What it does

What Santa Barbara Showgrounds Foundation does

Mission

Promote events at earl warren showgrounds to support capital improvements and ongoing operations.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Promote events at earl warren showgrounds to support capital improvements and ongoing operations.

    $284,632 spentof which $231,455 as grants$226,729 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $284,632.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($269k) Expenses 100 ($269k) Net assets 100 ($88k)2018 Revenue 100 ($268k) Expenses 96 ($258k) Net assets 112 ($98k)2019 Revenue 99 ($266k) Expenses 109 ($293k) Net assets 81 ($71k)2020 Revenue 15 ($42k) Expenses 13 ($34k) Net assets 89 ($78k)2021 Revenue 82 ($219k) Expenses 77 ($208k) Net assets 102 ($89k)2022 Revenue 199 ($534k) Expenses 183 ($492k) Net assets 150 ($131k)2023 Revenue 224 ($603k) Expenses 203 ($546k) Net assets 216 ($189k)2024 Revenue 103 ($278k) Expenses 113 ($305k) Net assets 185 ($162k)2025 Revenue 96 ($258k) Expenses 109 ($294k) Net assets 143 ($125k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (96)Expenses (109)Net assets (143)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $131k to $189k (+44%).

$88k
$98k
$71k
$79k
$90k
$131k
$189k
$162k
$125k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

12% of SANTA BARBARA SHOWGROUNDS FOUNDATION’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (18% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 16,206 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$53
’17
$11k
’18
−$27k
’19
$7k
’20
$11k
’21
$42k
’22
$58k
’23
−$27k
’24
−$37k
’25
4.5
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed768666666
Joined·+2+7+0+0+0+0+0+2
No longer listed·35200002
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2021 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income fell $20k → $6k.

From the IRS filings of SANTA BARBARA SHOWGROUNDS FOUNDATION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

SANTA BARBARA SHOWGROUNDS FOUNDATION leans on a few funders — its largest provides 53% of grant income and the top three 99%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

53%
largest funder
99%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2021 100% · 2022 100% · 2023 91% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

SANTA BARBARA SHOWGROUNDS FOUNDATION draws 53% of its grant income from funders outside California, across 2 states in all.

NV
CA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’21
’22
’23
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

SANTA BARBARA SHOWGROUNDS FOUNDATION receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $38k to it.

Operating margin−14% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve4.5mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)−1% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 11,010 recreation & sports nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like SANTA BARBARA SHOWGROUNDS FOUNDATION

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

97% of spending goes to programs.

Program 97%Management 3%Fundraising 0%

Governance

6
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for SANTA BARBARA SHOWGROUNDS FOUNDATION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds SANTA BARBARA SHOWGROUNDS FOUNDATION?
SANTA BARBARA SHOWGROUNDS FOUNDATION (California) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $38,050 to it, the largest being GARDNER GROUT FOUNDATION ($20,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does SANTA BARBARA SHOWGROUNDS FOUNDATION have?
IRS filings report 4 organizations giving $38,050 in grants to SANTA BARBARA SHOWGROUNDS FOUNDATION, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of SANTA BARBARA SHOWGROUNDS FOUNDATION?
GARDNER GROUT FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $20,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like SANTA BARBARA SHOWGROUNDS FOUNDATION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 4 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing