Skip to content

Michigan · Nonprofit

SAINT MARK COMMUNITY OUTREACH CENTER

SAINT MARK COMMUNITY OUTREACH CENTER (Michigan) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $57,500 to it, the largest being COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREATER FLINT ($32,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 56% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$275k
Funders on record
2
Grants received
$58k
Net assets
$272k
2/2 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 39%
01What it does

What Saint Mark Community Outreach Center does

Mission

Provide Serivces to Community that include, but not limited to, mental health, youth programming, and food distribution.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Food Distribution

    $46,621 spent$12,244 earned by the program
    17% of program spending
  2. Mental Health Counseling/Suicide Prevention SMCOC provides a licensed counselor to members of the community that do not have insurance

    $51,266 spent$80,385 earned by the program
    19% of program spending
  3. Youth Program After school and tutoring program for at risk children.

    $36,940 spent$15,000 earned by the program
    14% of program spending
  4. Voting Engagement and Community Engagement

    $134,648 spent$91,058 earned by the program
    50% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $269,475.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2021, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2021, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20212021 Revenue 100 ($56k) Expenses 100 ($71k) Net assets 100 ($10k)2022 Revenue 463 ($259k) Expenses 102 ($73k) Net assets 1959 ($196k)2023 Revenue 590 ($331k) Expenses 452 ($322k) Net assets 2259 ($226k)2024 Revenue 490 ($275k) Expenses 530 ($377k) Net assets 2717 ($272k)
2021202220232024
Revenue (490)Expenses (530)Net assets (2717)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $10k to $196k (+1859%).

$10k
$196k
$226k
$402k
2021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 0% · 2022 97% · 2023 76% · 2024 0%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

100% of SAINT MARK COMMUNITY OUTREACH CENTER’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (91% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 23,940 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 4 reported years ran a deficit.

−$15k
’21
$186k
’22
$9k
’23
−$102k
’24
1.2
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

2021202220232024
Listed3333
Joined·+0+0+0
No longer listed·000
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

Grant support over time, funder by funder — shade shows the grant size each year.

Funder
'21
'24*
'25*
total
funders
1
2
1

1 of 2 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 56% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of SAINT MARK COMMUNITY OUTREACH CENTER’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

SAINT MARK COMMUNITY OUTREACH CENTER leans on a few funders — its largest provides 56% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund SAINT MARK COMMUNITY OUTREACH CENTER.

56%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

56% of SAINT MARK COMMUNITY OUTREACH CENTER's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $26k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from Michigan funders.

MI

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $32k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

SAINT MARK COMMUNITY OUTREACH CENTER has grown faster than three-quarters of the 21,648 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−37% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve1.2mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)70% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 21,648 human services nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like SAINT MARK COMMUNITY OUTREACH CENTER

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Michigan

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

71% of spending goes to programs.

Program 71%Management 29%Fundraising 0%

Governance

3
board members
0%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MI

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for SAINT MARK COMMUNITY OUTREACH CENTER: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds SAINT MARK COMMUNITY OUTREACH CENTER?
SAINT MARK COMMUNITY OUTREACH CENTER (Michigan) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $57,500 to it, the largest being COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREATER FLINT ($32,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 56% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does SAINT MARK COMMUNITY OUTREACH CENTER have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $57,500 in grants to SAINT MARK COMMUNITY OUTREACH CENTER, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of SAINT MARK COMMUNITY OUTREACH CENTER?
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREATER FLINT is the largest funder on record, with $32,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like SAINT MARK COMMUNITY OUTREACH CENTER find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Michigan. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Saint Mark Community Outreach Center →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2021–2024), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing