Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

Sacramento Valley Manufacturing Alliance

Sacramento Valley Manufacturing Alliance (California) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $9,500 to it, the largest being CLA FOUNDATION ($9,500). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$337k
Funders on record
1
Grants received
$10k
Net assets
$167k
0/1 repeat funders
01What it does

What Sacramento Valley Manufacturing Alliance does

Mission

To build a robust manufacturing sector in the Sacramento region by aligning with and assisting education and training providers to develop a highly skilled workforce to address the needs of a 21st century manufacturing workforce. These efforts will address the chronic shortage of qualified and skilled workers in the manufacturing sector in this region. The corporation will assist with the education,training, curriculum design and overall development of a qualified and skilled workforce training program using mentoring, apprenticeship and other forms of workforce development support including but not limited to scholarships and grants.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. The Sacramento Valley Manufacturing Alliance (SVMA) was formed by the region's manufacturers to address the need for a qualified and well-trained workforce. Accomplishments during 2025, include the following:ADMINISTRATIONSVMA board members engaged in a five-month strategic planning process. The process resulted in a new mission statement, and the group clearly identified five key subgroups/working committees that meet on a monthly basis: Membership, Marketing, Talent Pipeline Management, Finance & Funding, Succession Planning.As part of succession planning, SVMA is recruiting three new board members who will assume their roles in 2026, and amended its by-laws to clearly articulate a rotation schedule to recruit new members.WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENTThird year of the SVMA Apprenticeship Program. Two apprentices were awarded their DOL Journeyman Apprenticeship Certificate.SVMA received a grant from Sierra College to support the expansion of the SVMA CNC Apprenticeship Program. As a result, SVMA was able to hire a part-time apprenticeship manager.As of December 2025, five apprentices are enrolled in the apprenticeship program, and eleven candidates are seeking employment.SVMA hosted the…

    $217,845 spentof which $2,000 as grants$336,523 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $217,845.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2020, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2020, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20202020 Revenue 100 ($92k) Expenses 100 ($71k) Net assets 100 ($20k)2021 Revenue 274 ($251k) Expenses 330 ($235k) Net assets 176 ($36k)2022 Revenue 183 ($168k) Expenses 215 ($153k) Net assets 248 ($50k)2023 Revenue 260 ($238k) Expenses 243 ($173k) Net assets 569 ($116k)2024 Revenue 213 ($195k) Expenses 319 ($228k) Net assets 409 ($83k)2025 Revenue 367 ($337k) Expenses 354 ($253k) Net assets 821 ($167k)
202020212022202320242025
Revenue (367)Expenses (354)Net assets (821)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $60k to $136k (+125%).

$126k
$64k
$60k
$136k
$123k
$188k
202020212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 45% · 2024 30% · 2025 14%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

100% of Sacramento Valley Manufacturing Alliance’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (55% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 2,349 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

$20k
’20
$16k
’21
$15k
’22
$65k
’23
−$33k
’24
$84k
’25
6.9
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

2021202320242025
Listed12151413
Joined··+2+0
No longer listed··31
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

Grant support over time, funder by funder — shade shows the grant size each year.

Funder
'25*
total
funders
1

From the IRS filings of Sacramento Valley Manufacturing Alliance’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

Sacramento Valley Manufacturing Alliance draws 100% of its grant income from funders outside California, across 1 state in all.

MN

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Sacramento Valley Manufacturing Alliance runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 1,526 employment nonprofits its size.

Operating margin25% · top quartile
Months of reserve6.9mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)30% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 1,526 employment nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like Sacramento Valley Manufacturing Alliance

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

86% of spending goes to programs.

Program 86%Management 12%Fundraising 2%

Governance

12
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Sacramento Valley Manufacturing Alliance: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Sacramento Valley Manufacturing Alliance?
Sacramento Valley Manufacturing Alliance (California) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $9,500 to it, the largest being CLA FOUNDATION ($9,500). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Sacramento Valley Manufacturing Alliance have?
IRS filings report 1 organization giving $9,500 in grants to Sacramento Valley Manufacturing Alliance.
Who is the largest funder of Sacramento Valley Manufacturing Alliance?
CLA FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $9,500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Sacramento Valley Manufacturing Alliance find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2020–2025), and the filings of 1 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing