Skip to content

Wisconsin · Nonprofit

ROTARY CLUB OF LA CROSSE

ROTARY CLUB OF LA CROSSE (Wisconsin) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $52,000 to it, the largest being ROTARY INTERNATIONAL DISTRICT 6250 INC ($37,200). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2026
$225k
Funders on record
3
Grants received
$52k
Net assets
$127k
3/3 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 19%
01What it does

What Rotary Club of la Crosse does

Mission

The object of rotary is to encourage and foster the ideal of service as a basis of worthy enterprise and, in particular to encourage and foster 1)the development of acquaintance as an opportunity for service; 2)high ethical standards in business and professions; the recognition of the worthiness of all useful occupations, and the dignifying by each rotarian of their occupation as an opportunity to serve society; 3) the application of the ideal of service by every rotarian to their personal, business, and community life; 4) the advancement of international understanding, goodwill and peace through a world fellowship of business and professional people united in the ideal of service.

As stated on its FY2026 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Youth exchange and scholarships; promoted international and cultural understanding assisting numerous students

    $198,698 spent
    100% of program spending
  2. Youth exchange and scholarships; promoted international and cultural understanding assisting numerous students

The 2 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $198,698.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($177k) Expenses 100 ($173k) Net assets 100 ($56k)2018 Revenue 113 ($199k) Expenses 109 ($189k) Net assets 118 ($66k)2019 Revenue 119 ($211k) Expenses 120 ($209k) Net assets 121 ($68k)2020 Revenue 111 ($196k) Expenses 98 ($170k) Net assets 168 ($94k)2021 Revenue 46 ($82k) Expenses 71 ($123k) Net assets 94 ($53k)2022 Revenue 111 ($197k) Expenses 92 ($159k) Net assets 161 ($90k)2023 Revenue 130 ($229k) Expenses 116 ($202k) Net assets 211 ($118k)2024 Revenue 121 ($214k) Expenses 122 ($211k) Net assets 216 ($121k)2025 Revenue 122 ($215k) Expenses 126 ($218k) Net assets 212 ($118k)2026 Revenue 127 ($225k) Expenses 125 ($216k) Net assets 227 ($127k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25'26
Revenue (127)Expenses (125)Net assets (227)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $98k to $129k (+31%).

$66k
$74k
$68k
$94k
$73k
$98k
$129k
$129k
$127k
$140k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25'26
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2022 13%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 10 reported years ran a deficit.

$4k
’17
$10k
’18
$2k
’19
$26k
’20
−$41k
’21
$37k
’22
$28k
’23
$3k
’24
−$3k
’25
$9k
’26
7.2
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Lauren Journot

Dei chair

As listed on its FY2026 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25'26
Listed18181818181818222126
Joined·+6+6+6+2+7+6+10+12+8
No longer listed·6662766133
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2021: the base held at 2 funders, grant income rose $15k → $16k.

Funder
'18
'19
'20
'21
total
$13k
funders
2
2
1
2

From the IRS filings of ROTARY CLUB OF LA CROSSE’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

ROTARY CLUB OF LA CROSSE leans on a few funders — its largest provides 72% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

96% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund ROTARY CLUB OF LA CROSSE.

72%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 56% · 2019 70% · 2020 100% · 2021 94% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

72% of ROTARY CLUB OF LA CROSSE's grant income comes from Wisconsin funders.

MN
WI
NY

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’19
’20
’21
Wisconsin out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like ROTARY CLUB OF LA CROSSE

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Wisconsin

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

92% of spending goes to programs.

Program 92%Management 8%Fundraising 0%

Governance

25
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for ROTARY CLUB OF LA CROSSE: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds ROTARY CLUB OF LA CROSSE?
ROTARY CLUB OF LA CROSSE (Wisconsin) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $52,000 to it, the largest being ROTARY INTERNATIONAL DISTRICT 6250 INC ($37,200). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does ROTARY CLUB OF LA CROSSE have?
IRS filings report 3 organizations giving $52,000 in grants to ROTARY CLUB OF LA CROSSE, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of ROTARY CLUB OF LA CROSSE?
ROTARY INTERNATIONAL DISTRICT 6250 INC is the largest funder on record, with $37,200 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like ROTARY CLUB OF LA CROSSE find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Wisconsin. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Rotary Club of la Crosse →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2026 (financials across 2017–2026), and the filings of 3 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing