Skip to content

Georgia · Nonprofit

ROTARY CLUB OF GAINESVILLE

ROTARY CLUB OF GAINESVILLE (Georgia) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $101,308 to it, the largest being JUNIOR LEAGUE OF GAINESVILLE - ($60,008). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2026
$267k
Funders on record
2
Grants received
$101k
Net assets
$202k
2/2 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 14%
01What it does

What Rotary Club of Gainesville does

Mission

To encourage better human relations throughout the world

As stated on its FY2026 Form 990.

Program

  1. Donations to local, state, national and international charities.

    $80,720 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2026 Form 990. Program spending in total: $80,720.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($200k) Expenses 100 ($208k) Net assets 100 ($80k)2018 Revenue 123 ($246k) Expenses 108 ($226k) Net assets 125 ($99k)2019 Revenue 103 ($206k) Expenses 94 ($195k) Net assets 138 ($110k)2020 Revenue 74 ($147k) Expenses 68 ($142k) Net assets 145 ($115k)2021 Revenue 39 ($77k) Expenses 55 ($114k) Net assets 98 ($78k)2022 Revenue 101 ($202k) Expenses 82 ($171k) Net assets 137 ($109k)2023 Revenue 150 ($299k) Expenses 116 ($242k) Net assets 208 ($166k)2024 Revenue 151 ($301k) Expenses 132 ($274k) Net assets 242 ($193k)2025 Revenue 119 ($237k) Expenses 109 ($226k) Net assets 256 ($204k)2026 Revenue 134 ($267k) Expenses 129 ($269k) Net assets 253 ($202k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25'26
Revenue (134)Expenses (129)Net assets (253)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $109k to $169k (+55%).

$83k
$102k
$111k
$116k
$80k
$109k
$169k
$194k
$206k
$210k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25'26
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 10 reported years ran a deficit.

−$9k
’17
$20k
’18
$11k
’19
$5k
’20
−$37k
’21
$31k
’22
$57k
’23
$27k
’24
$11k
’25
−$2k
’26
9.3
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'22'23'24'25'26
Listed1315161111181020
Joined·+6+5·+1+11+3+15
No longer listed·44·14115
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2022 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $11k → $43k.

Funder
'22
'23
'24*
total
funders
1
2
2

From the IRS filings of ROTARY CLUB OF GAINESVILLE’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

ROTARY CLUB OF GAINESVILLE leans on a few funders — its largest provides 59% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund ROTARY CLUB OF GAINESVILLE.

59%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2022 100% · 2023 52% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of ROTARY CLUB OF GAINESVILLE's grant income comes from Georgia funders.

GA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’22
’23
Georgia out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like ROTARY CLUB OF GAINESVILLE

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Georgia

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

30% of spending goes to programs.

Program 30%Management 70%Fundraising 0%

Governance

20
board members
0%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for ROTARY CLUB OF GAINESVILLE: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds ROTARY CLUB OF GAINESVILLE?
ROTARY CLUB OF GAINESVILLE (Georgia) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $101,308 to it, the largest being JUNIOR LEAGUE OF GAINESVILLE - ($60,008). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does ROTARY CLUB OF GAINESVILLE have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $101,308 in grants to ROTARY CLUB OF GAINESVILLE, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of ROTARY CLUB OF GAINESVILLE?
JUNIOR LEAGUE OF GAINESVILLE - is the largest funder on record, with $60,008 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like ROTARY CLUB OF GAINESVILLE find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Georgia. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Rotary Club of Gainesville →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2026 (financials across 2017–2026), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing