Skip to content

Indiana · Nonprofit

ROLLING INTO ROANOKE INC

ROLLING INTO ROANOKE INC (Indiana) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $40,000 to it, the largest being THE WATERFIELD FOUNDATION INC ($22,500). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$98k
Funders on record
3
Grants received
$40k
Net assets
$40k
1/3 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 25%
01What it does

What Rolling Into Roanoke Inc does

Mission

Promoting automotive history and preservation, along with supporting the community of roanoke through donations that benefit community beautification projects, first responders, and the youth.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ.

Programs

  1. N/a

  2. Organizing the auto-centric rolling into roanoke car show and summer festival, which promotes automotive history, preservation and education.

    $86,595 spent
    100% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $86,595.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2022, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2022, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20222022 Revenue 100 ($79k) Expenses 100 ($68k) Net assets 100 ($31k)2023 Revenue 127 ($100k) Expenses 150 ($102k) Net assets 93 ($29k)2024 Revenue 125 ($98k) Expenses 127 ($87k) Net assets 131 ($40k)
202220232024
Revenue (125)Expenses (127)Net assets (131)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $29k to $40k (+40%).

$31k
$29k
$40k
202220232024
Total assets

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

80% of ROLLING INTO ROANOKE INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (39% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 15,075 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 3 reported years ran a deficit.

$11k
’22
−$2k
’23
$11k
’24

Leadership and staff

Board chair

Rick Fischer

Chairman

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ.

03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income rose $3k → $10k.

From the IRS filings of ROLLING INTO ROANOKE INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

ROLLING INTO ROANOKE INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 56% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

56%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 100% · 2022 75% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of ROLLING INTO ROANOKE INC's grant income comes from Indiana funders.

IN

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’20
’22
’23
Indiana out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

ROLLING INTO ROANOKE INC has grown faster than three-quarters of the 13,282 recreation & sports nonprofits its size.

Operating margin12% · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)12% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 13,282 recreation & sports nonprofits under $100k, FY2024

Organizations like ROLLING INTO ROANOKE INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Indiana

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

IN

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for ROLLING INTO ROANOKE INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds ROLLING INTO ROANOKE INC?
ROLLING INTO ROANOKE INC (Indiana) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $40,000 to it, the largest being THE WATERFIELD FOUNDATION INC ($22,500). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does ROLLING INTO ROANOKE INC have?
IRS filings report 3 organizations giving $40,000 in grants to ROLLING INTO ROANOKE INC, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of ROLLING INTO ROANOKE INC?
THE WATERFIELD FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $22,500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like ROLLING INTO ROANOKE INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Indiana. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Rolling Into Roanoke →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2022–2024), and the filings of 3 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing