Skip to content

Colorado · Nonprofit

ROARING FORK CYCLING INC

ROARING FORK CYCLING INC (Colorado) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $222,750 to it, the largest being CATENA FOUNDATION ($215,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$251k
Funders on record
5
Grants received
$223k
Net assets
$76k
1/5 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 32%
01What it does

What Roaring Fork Cycling Inc does

Mission

Support cycling in the roaring fork valley

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Provide cycling program and support for the pinnacle race team in the roaring fork valley

    $43,140 spent$42,949 earned by the program
    39% of program spending
  2. Provide cycling program and support for the bmx team in the roaring fork valley

    $17,285 spent$24,403 earned by the program
    16% of program spending
  3. Provide cycling program and support valley explorer in the roaring fork valley

    $10,795 spent$20,400 earned by the program
    10% of program spending
  4. Aspen basalt race team

    $4,550 earned by the program
  5. Enduro team

    $2,839 spent$8,300 earned by the program
    3% of program spending
  6. Girls on bikes

    $974 spent
    1% of program spending
  7. Inspire trail clinic

    $350 earned by the program
  8. Private

    $3,268 spent$4,385 earned by the program
    3% of program spending
  9. Roaring fork high school

    $5,316 spent$2,587 earned by the program
    5% of program spending
  10. Middle school

    $10,759 spent$9,348 earned by the program
    10% of program spending
  11. Womens clinic

    $1,485 spent$3,765 earned by the program
    1% of program spending
  12. Aspen ski co profit share

    $12,470 earned by the program
  13. Rifle ride club

    $6,330 spent
    6% of program spending
  14. Comunity outreach

    $150 spent
    0% of program spending
  15. Various

    $7,922 spent$25 earned by the program
    7% of program spending

The 15 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $110,263.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2019, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2019, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20192019 Revenue 100 ($225k) Expenses 100 ($191k) Net assets 100 ($73k)2020 Revenue 132 ($298k) Expenses 132 ($252k) Net assets 182 ($133k)2021 Revenue 121 ($273k) Expenses 152 ($291k) Net assets 269 ($196k)2022 Revenue 68 ($154k) Expenses 113 ($217k) Net assets 194 ($141k)2023 Revenue 58 ($130k) Expenses 96 ($184k) Net assets 104 ($76k)2024 Revenue 84 ($190k) Expenses 115 ($219k) Net assets 67 ($49k)2025 Revenue 111 ($251k) Expenses 117 ($224k) Net assets 105 ($76k)
2019202020212022202320242025
Revenue (111)Expenses (117)Net assets (105)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $141k to $76k (−46%).

$95k
$150k
$202k
$141k
$76k
$49k
$77k
2019202020212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

52% of ROARING FORK CYCLING INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (18% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 16,168 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

$34k
’19
$46k
’20
−$18k
’21
−$62k
’22
−$54k
’23
−$29k
’24
$27k
’25
4.1
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

2019202020212022202320242025
Listed1011111111109
Joined·+1+0+0+0+4+2
No longer listed·000053
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2019 → 2022: the base held at 1 funder, grant income fell $50k → $750.

From the IRS filings of ROARING FORK CYCLING INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

ROARING FORK CYCLING INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 97% of grant income and the top three 99%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

97%
largest funder
99%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2019 100% · 2020 100% · 2021 99% · 2022 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

97% of ROARING FORK CYCLING INC's grant income comes from Colorado funders.

CO
DE
AZ
NC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’19
’20
’21
’22
Colorado out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

ROARING FORK CYCLING INC runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 10,453 recreation & sports nonprofits its size.

Operating margin11% · above the median
Months of reserve4.1mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)2% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 10,453 recreation & sports nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like ROARING FORK CYCLING INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Colorado

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

49% of spending goes to programs.

Program 49%Management 50%Fundraising 1%

Governance

0
board members
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for ROARING FORK CYCLING INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds ROARING FORK CYCLING INC?
ROARING FORK CYCLING INC (Colorado) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $222,750 to it, the largest being CATENA FOUNDATION ($215,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does ROARING FORK CYCLING INC have?
IRS filings report 5 organizations giving $222,750 in grants to ROARING FORK CYCLING INC, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of ROARING FORK CYCLING INC?
CATENA FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $215,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like ROARING FORK CYCLING INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Colorado. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Roaring Fork Cycling →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2019–2025), and the filings of 5 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing