Skip to content

Missouri · Nonprofit

Ritecare Valley of Columbia Inc

Ritecare Valley of Columbia Inc (Missouri) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $150,096 to it, the largest being SCOTTISH RITE FOUNDATION OF MISSOURI INC ($150,096). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2021
$21k
Funders on record
1
Grants received
$150k
Net assets
$137k
1/1 repeat fundersgrants exceed reported revenue in one year
01What it does

What Ritecare Valley of Columbia Inc does

Mission

to help children with speech and language disorders and learning disabilities

As stated on its FY2021 Form 990-EZ.

Program

Support childhood clinics at institutions of higherlearning in the Valley of Columbia, MO

The first program described on its most recent Form 990-EZ.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($24k) Expenses 100 ($25k) Net assets 100 ($135k)2018 Revenue 121 ($29k) Expenses 66 ($16k) Net assets 99 ($134k)2019 Revenue 501 ($120k) Expenses 558 ($139k) Net assets 91 ($123k)2020 Revenue 75 ($18k) Expenses 77 ($19k) Net assets 98 ($131k)2021 Revenue 88 ($21k) Expenses 55 ($14k) Net assets 102 ($137k)
20172018201920202021
Revenue (88)Expenses (55)Net assets (102)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2018 to 2019, from $134k to $123k (−8%).

$135k
$134k
$123k
$131k
$137k
20172018201920202021
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

86% of Ritecare Valley of Columbia Inc’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (100% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 12,214 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.

−$966
’17
$13k
’18
−$19k
’19
−$1k
’20
$7k
’21
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income rose $15k → $18k.

Funder
'17
'18
'19
'20
'21
'22
'23
'24*
'25*
total
funders
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

From the IRS filings of Ritecare Valley of Columbia Inc’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of Ritecare Valley of Columbia Inc's grant income comes from Missouri funders.

MO

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Missouri out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Ritecare Valley of Columbia Inc runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 9,085 health nonprofits its size.

Operating margin35% · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)−3% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 9,085 health nonprofits under $100k, FY2021

Organizations like Ritecare Valley of Columbia Inc

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Missouri

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

80%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Ritecare Valley of Columbia Inc: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Ritecare Valley of Columbia Inc?
Ritecare Valley of Columbia Inc (Missouri) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $150,096 to it, the largest being SCOTTISH RITE FOUNDATION OF MISSOURI INC ($150,096). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Ritecare Valley of Columbia Inc have?
IRS filings report 1 organization giving $150,096 in grants to Ritecare Valley of Columbia Inc, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Ritecare Valley of Columbia Inc?
SCOTTISH RITE FOUNDATION OF MISSOURI INC is the largest funder on record, with $150,096 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Ritecare Valley of Columbia Inc find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Missouri. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Ritecare Valley of Columbia →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2021 (financials across 2017–2021), and the filings of 1 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing