Skip to content

North Carolina · Nonprofit

RESTORATION CHURCH AND OUTREACH MINISTRY

RESTORATION CHURCH AND OUTREACH MINISTRY (North Carolina) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $0 to it, the largest being ORPHAN GRAIN TRAIN INC ($0). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2021
$281k
Funders on record
2
Grants received
$0
Net assets
$123k
1/2 repeat funders
01What it does

What Restoration Church and Outreach Ministry does

Mission

We are passionate in our purpose to see our world restored by the love of jesus christ and embrace their beloved identity. To establish and grow a healthy, biblically-sound, spirit-filled community of believers who are christ focused. This will be evident in our worship, discipleship, and kingdom advancement through outreach. We are passionate in our purpose to see our world restored by the love of jesus christ and embrace their beloved identity.

As stated on its FY2021 Form 990.

Program

We provide weelky ministry services to provide hope through the saving knowledge of jesus christ.

The first program described on its most recent Form 990, which lists programs largest first by expense.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2020, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2020, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20202020 Revenue 100 ($177k) Expenses 100 ($104k) Net assets 100 ($73k)2021 Revenue 159 ($281k) Expenses 223 ($232k) Net assets 169 ($123k)
20202021
Revenue (159)Expenses (223)Net assets (169)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $731k to $769k (+5%).

$731k
$769k
20202021
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2020
2021
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of RESTORATION CHURCH AND OUTREACH MINISTRY’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (100% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 15,288 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 2 reported years ran a deficit.

$73k
’20
$50k
’21
1.8
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

20202021
Listed55
Joined·+0
No longer listed·0
03Who funds it
04Its place in the field

Against its field

RESTORATION CHURCH AND OUTREACH MINISTRY has grown faster than three-quarters of the 10,656 religion nonprofits its size.

Operating margin18% · above the median
Months of reserve1.8mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)59% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 10,656 religion nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2021

Organizations like RESTORATION CHURCH AND OUTREACH MINISTRY

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In North Carolina

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

86% of spending goes to programs.

Program 86%Management 14%Fundraising 0%

Governance

5
board members
0%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for RESTORATION CHURCH AND OUTREACH MINISTRY: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds RESTORATION CHURCH AND OUTREACH MINISTRY?
RESTORATION CHURCH AND OUTREACH MINISTRY (North Carolina) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $0 to it, the largest being ORPHAN GRAIN TRAIN INC ($0). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does RESTORATION CHURCH AND OUTREACH MINISTRY have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $0 in grants to RESTORATION CHURCH AND OUTREACH MINISTRY, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of RESTORATION CHURCH AND OUTREACH MINISTRY?
ORPHAN GRAIN TRAIN INC is the largest funder on record, with $0 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like RESTORATION CHURCH AND OUTREACH MINISTRY find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in North Carolina. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2021 (financials across 2020–2021), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing