Skip to content

Nevada · Nonprofit

RENO CONTINENTAL LITTLE LEAGUE

RENO CONTINENTAL LITTLE LEAGUE (Nevada) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $60,300 to it, the largest being AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION ($35,000). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 58% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$125k
Funders on record
3
Grants received
$60k
Net assets
$84k
0/3 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 28%
01What it does

What Reno Continental Little League does

Mission

Provide opportunity for local children ages 5-15 to participate in an organized youth baseball program. All children are accomodated, regardless of ability to pay dues or provide equipment.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

Program

  1. Operate a little league youth baseball program for approximately 300 local children. We operate a competitive league in the spring, complete with all-star teams that compete in local, regional, and national tournaments. In the fall we operate an instructional league to teach baseball fundamentals.

    $145,135 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $145,135.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($137k) Expenses 100 ($131k) Net assets 100 ($58k)2018 Revenue 67 ($92k) Expenses 69 ($90k) Net assets 103 ($59k)2019 Revenue 68 ($94k) Expenses 77 ($101k) Net assets 90 ($52k)2020 Revenue 22 ($30k) Expenses 37 ($49k) Net assets 57 ($33k)2021 Revenue 65 ($89k) Expenses 44 ($58k) Net assets 112 ($65k)2022 Revenue 158 ($217k) Expenses 141 ($185k) Net assets 168 ($97k)2023 Revenue 72 ($99k) Expenses 65 ($85k) Net assets 193 ($111k)2024 Revenue 85 ($116k) Expenses 83 ($108k) Net assets 206 ($119k)2025 Revenue 91 ($125k) Expenses 122 ($159k) Net assets 146 ($84k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (91)Expenses (122)Net assets (146)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $119k to $84k (−29%).

$58k
$59k
$52k
$33k
$65k
$97k
$111k
$119k
$84k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$6k
’17
$2k
’18
−$8k
’19
−$19k
’20
$31k
’21
$32k
’22
$15k
’23
$8k
’24
−$35k
’25
16
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

20222023
Listed33
Joined·+0
No longer listed·0
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2022: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $300 → $60k.

1 of 3 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 58% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of RENO CONTINENTAL LITTLE LEAGUE’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

RENO CONTINENTAL LITTLE LEAGUE leans on a few funders — its largest provides 58% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

58% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund RENO CONTINENTAL LITTLE LEAGUE.

58%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2022 58% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

58% of RENO CONTINENTAL LITTLE LEAGUE's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $25k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from Nevada funders.

NV

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’22
Nevada out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $35k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like RENO CONTINENTAL LITTLE LEAGUE

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Nevada

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for RENO CONTINENTAL LITTLE LEAGUE: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds RENO CONTINENTAL LITTLE LEAGUE?
RENO CONTINENTAL LITTLE LEAGUE (Nevada) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $60,300 to it, the largest being AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION ($35,000). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 58% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does RENO CONTINENTAL LITTLE LEAGUE have?
IRS filings report 3 organizations giving $60,300 in grants to RENO CONTINENTAL LITTLE LEAGUE.
Who is the largest funder of RENO CONTINENTAL LITTLE LEAGUE?
AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $35,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like RENO CONTINENTAL LITTLE LEAGUE find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Nevada. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Reno Continental Little League →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 3 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing