Skip to content
Plinth
Funding

New York · Nonprofit

Reid Hall Inc

Reid Hall Inc (New York) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $13,341,138 to it, the largest being THE TRUSTEES OF COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY IN THE CITY OF NEW YORK ($13,341,138). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

$3.0M
Revenue FY2025
1
Funders on record
$13M
Grants received
$22M
Net assets
1/1 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 97%

Against its field

Reid Hall Inc's funding has concentrated — grant income rose while the number of funders held roughly flat.

Operating margin−37% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve3.4mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)3% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 592 international nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Three funders worth looking at

Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.

See all 12 prospects and why each one surfaced →
01The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($2.4M) Expenses 100 ($1.7M) Net assets 100 ($13M)2018 Revenue 213 ($5.1M) Expenses 148 ($2.5M) Net assets 127 ($17M)2019 Revenue 241 ($5.7M) Expenses 133 ($2.2M) Net assets 151 ($20M)2020 Revenue 97 ($2.3M) Expenses 150 ($2.5M) Net assets 149 ($20M)2021 Revenue 116 ($2.8M) Expenses 116 ($2.0M) Net assets 161 ($22M)2022 Revenue 131 ($3.1M) Expenses 130 ($2.2M) Net assets 153 ($20M)2023 Revenue 197 ($4.7M) Expenses 134 ($2.3M) Net assets 167 ($22M)2024 Revenue 137 ($3.2M) Expenses 152 ($2.6M) Net assets 173 ($23M)2025 Revenue 126 ($3.0M) Expenses 241 ($4.1M) Net assets 167 ($22M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (126)Expenses (241)Net assets (167)Peer revenue range

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

0% of Reid Hall Inc’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (97% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 1,669 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$679k
17
$2.5M
18
$3.5M
19
$235k
20
$787k
21
$891k
22
$2.4M
23
$672k
24
$1.1M
25
3.4
months of
reserve
02Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income rose $218k → $1.4M.

Funder
'17
'18
'19
'22
'23
'24*
'25*
total
funders
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

1 of 1 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF)100% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Reid Hall Inc’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation.

Where its funders are

100% of Reid Hall Inc's grant income comes from New York funders.

NY

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

17
18
19
22
23
New York out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing.

03Its place in the field

Funders to approach

Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first.

From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.

Organizations like Reid Hall Inc

Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New York

Nationally

04Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

99% of spending goes to programs.

Program 99%Management 1%Fundraising 0%

Governance

5
board members
0%
independent
Conflict-of-interest policyWhistleblower policyDocument retentionBoard reviewed the 990Audited financials

Public support

0%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Part of a family of 98 related entities

  • The Trustees of Columbia University · exempt
  • Columbia University Health Care Inc · exempt
  • Col Presbyterian Medical Center Fund Inc · exempt
  • Columbia Univ Retiree Medical & Life Ins Benefits Trust · exempt
  • Columbia University Press · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Reid Hall Inc: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Reid Hall Inc?
Reid Hall Inc (New York) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $13,341,138 to it, the largest being THE TRUSTEES OF COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY IN THE CITY OF NEW YORK ($13,341,138). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Reid Hall Inc have?
IRS filings report 1 organization giving $13,341,138 in grants to Reid Hall Inc, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Reid Hall Inc?
THE TRUSTEES OF COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY IN THE CITY OF NEW YORK is the largest funder on record, with $13,341,138 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Reid Hall Inc find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New York. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 1funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. What this page cannot tell you · view filing