Skip to content

Indiana · Nonprofit

REGISTER OF PROFESSIONAL ARCHAEOLOGISTS

REGISTER OF PROFESSIONAL ARCHAEOLOGISTS (Indiana) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $3,000 to it, the largest being Society for American Archaeology ($3,000). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$471k
Funders on record
1
Grants received
$3k
Net assets
$1.2M
0/1 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 1%
01What it does

What Register of Professional Archaeologists does

Mission

The registry is a community of professional archaeoologits. Our mission is to establish and adhere to standards and ethics that represent and adapt to the dynamic field of archaeology and to provide a resource for entities who rely on professional archaeology services.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Field school certification - rpa actively advocates the professional growth of all archaeologists, and believes that a strong professional career should begin with a sound introduction to archaeological field methods. Archaelogical field schools serve as primary introduction to the discipline. Rpa believes that certification of archaeology field schools will strengthen these important training and learning contexts by requiring certain standards for basic research methodologies, field experiences, reporting of results, and time devoted to field school activities.

  2. Archaeological ethics database - the ethics database is a resource to bring together sources on archaeological ethics in a single place for the use of students, researchers, and professional archaeologists. The database contains over 500 sources relating to ethics in archaeology

  3. Grievance process - the rpa encourages the reporting of possible violations in order to provide a fair and blanced process for resolving disputes. A greivance hotline connects members directly to a greivance coordinator avoiding office staff and intermediaries for confidential consultation and information

The 3 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($230k) Expenses 100 ($129k) Net assets 100 ($859k)2018 Revenue 72 ($166k) Expenses 130 ($168k) Net assets 100 ($857k)2019 Revenue 166 ($381k) Expenses 163 ($209k) Net assets 120 ($1.0M)2020 Revenue 212 ($486k) Expenses 191 ($246k) Net assets 148 ($1.3M)2021 Revenue 133 ($305k) Expenses 295 ($380k) Net assets 139 ($1.2M)2022 Revenue 148 ($341k) Expenses 343 ($441k) Net assets 128 ($1.1M)2023 Revenue 175 ($403k) Expenses 290 ($372k) Net assets 132 ($1.1M)2024 Revenue 205 ($471k) Expenses 320 ($411k) Net assets 139 ($1.2M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (205)Expenses (320)Net assets (139)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2018 to 2019, from $881k to $1.2M (+35%).

$939k
$881k
$1.2M
$1.3M
$1.2M
$1.1M
$1.1M
$1.2M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of REGISTER OF PROFESSIONAL ARCHAEOLOGISTS’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (57% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 24,946 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$101k
’17
−$1k
’18
$172k
’19
$241k
’20
−$75k
’21
−$100k
’22
$31k
’23
$60k
’24
35
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed1010910104411
Joined·+1+3+1+9+2+2+8
No longer listed·1409821
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

Grant support over time, funder by funder — shade shows the grant size each year.

Funder
'20
total
funders
1

From the IRS filings of REGISTER OF PROFESSIONAL ARCHAEOLOGISTS’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

REGISTER OF PROFESSIONAL ARCHAEOLOGISTS draws 100% of its grant income from funders outside Indiana, across 1 state in all.

DC

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

REGISTER OF PROFESSIONAL ARCHAEOLOGISTS holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 22,812 education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin13% · above the median
Months of reserve34.9mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)11% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 22,812 education nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like REGISTER OF PROFESSIONAL ARCHAEOLOGISTS

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Indiana

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Governance

10
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for REGISTER OF PROFESSIONAL ARCHAEOLOGISTS: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds REGISTER OF PROFESSIONAL ARCHAEOLOGISTS?
REGISTER OF PROFESSIONAL ARCHAEOLOGISTS (Indiana) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $3,000 to it, the largest being Society for American Archaeology ($3,000). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does REGISTER OF PROFESSIONAL ARCHAEOLOGISTS have?
IRS filings report 1 organization giving $3,000 in grants to REGISTER OF PROFESSIONAL ARCHAEOLOGISTS.
Who is the largest funder of REGISTER OF PROFESSIONAL ARCHAEOLOGISTS?
Society for American Archaeology is the largest funder on record, with $3,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like REGISTER OF PROFESSIONAL ARCHAEOLOGISTS find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Indiana. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Register of Professional Archaeologists →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 1 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing