Skip to content

Minnesota · Nonprofit

REGIONS HOSPITAL

REGIONS HOSPITAL (Minnesota) receives grants from 13 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,109,381 to it, the largest being ST CROIX VALLEY EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICES INC ($766,550). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$1.1B
Funders on record
13
Grants received
$1.1M
Net assets
$874M
4/13 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 0%
01What it does

What Regions Hospital does

Mission

To improve the health of our patients and community by providing high quality health care which meets the needs of all people. Our vision is to be the patient-centered hospital of choice of our community.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. See schedule o - exempt purpose and achievements for a description of program service accomplishments

    $981,683,335 spentof which $407,419 as grants$1,085,641,478 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $981,683,335.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($790M) Expenses 100 ($743M) Net assets 100 ($535M)2018 Revenue 102 ($805M) Expenses 105 ($779M) Net assets 105 ($560M)2019 Revenue 106 ($835M) Expenses 107 ($794M) Net assets 116 ($620M)2020 Revenue 106 ($834M) Expenses 106 ($790M) Net assets 126 ($676M)2021 Revenue 119 ($937M) Expenses 117 ($865M) Net assets 140 ($750M)2022 Revenue 119 ($941M) Expenses 125 ($928M) Net assets 136 ($725M)2023 Revenue 134 ($1.1B) Expenses 134 ($994M) Net assets 154 ($822M)2024 Revenue 143 ($1.1B) Expenses 146 ($1.1B) Net assets 163 ($874M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (143)Expenses (146)Net assets (163)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2019 to 2020, from $984M to $1.1B (+15%).

$834M
$920M
$984M
$1.1B
$1.2B
$1.1B
$1.2B
$1.2B
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 1% · 2018 1% · 2019 1% · 2020 4% · 2021 1% · 2022 1% · 2023 1% · 2024 0%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

0% of REGIONS HOSPITAL’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (1% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 2,211 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$47M
’17
$27M
’18
$41M
’19
$44M
’20
$71M
’21
$14M
’22
$65M
’23
$41M
’24
1.2
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Lance Whitacre

Director & chair

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed3435383536363734
Joined·+11+10+5+5+6+10+8
No longer listed·107846911
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base narrowed from 5 funders to 1 funder, grant income fell $61k → $0.

Left out of every figure on this page: $19M from 7 payers (the payer shares this organization's board, largest Regions Hospital Foundation). These are real filings, and they are not money REGIONS HOSPITAL raised.

From the IRS filings of REGIONS HOSPITAL’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 12 of 13 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

REGIONS HOSPITAL leans on a few funders — its largest provides 69% of grant income and the top three 89%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

79% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund REGIONS HOSPITAL.

69%
largest funder
89%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 33% · 2018 74% · 2019 77% · 2020 67% · 2021 44% · 2022 100% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

0% of REGIONS HOSPITAL's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 31% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2022, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

REGIONS HOSPITAL draws 76% of its grant income from funders outside Minnesota, across 5 states in all.

ND
MN
WI
CA
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
Minnesota out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

REGIONS HOSPITAL runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 2,075 health nonprofits its size.

Operating margin4% · above the median
Months of reserve1.2mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)5% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 2,075 health nonprofits over $100M, FY2024

Government funding REGIONS HOSPITAL receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $384 on record.

State$384
20
24
Top programs
  • (RR) BENEFIT PROGRAMS$384

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like REGIONS HOSPITAL

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Minnesota

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

90% of spending goes to programs.

Program 90%Management 10%Fundraising 0%

Governance

16
board members
69%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MN

Part of a family of 31 related entities

  • Healthpartners Inc · exempt
  • Group Health Inc · exempt
  • Healthpartners Institute · exempt
  • Capitol View Transitional Care Center · exempt
  • Regions Hospital Foundation · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for REGIONS HOSPITAL: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds REGIONS HOSPITAL?
REGIONS HOSPITAL (Minnesota) receives grants from 13 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,109,381 to it, the largest being ST CROIX VALLEY EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICES INC ($766,550). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does REGIONS HOSPITAL have?
IRS filings report 13 organizations giving $1,109,381 in grants to REGIONS HOSPITAL, 4 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of REGIONS HOSPITAL?
ST CROIX VALLEY EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICES INC is the largest funder on record, with $766,550 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like REGIONS HOSPITAL find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Minnesota. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 13 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing