Skip to content
Plinth
← Funding

Texas · Nonprofit

REFUGE OUTFITTERS FOR CHRIST'S THE ROCK

REFUGE OUTFITTERS FOR CHRIST'S THE ROCK (Texas) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $27,951 to it, the largest being SPORTSMEN'S CLUB OF FORT WORTH CLUB INC ($27,051). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

$258k
Revenue FY2024
3
Funders on record
$28k
Grants received
$497k
Net assets
1/3 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 10%

Against its field

REFUGE OUTFITTERS FOR CHRIST'S THE ROCK runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 12,796 religion nonprofits its size.

Operating margin39% · top quartile
Months of reserve14.5mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)15% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 12,796 religion nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Three funders worth looking at

Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.

See all 12 prospects and why each one surfaced →
01The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($98k) Expenses 100 ($49k) Net assets 100 ($60k)2018 Revenue 116 ($114k) Expenses 161 ($78k) Net assets 165 ($99k)2020 Revenue 37 ($37k) Expenses 49 ($24k) Net assets 259 ($156k)2022 Revenue 148 ($145k) Expenses 240 ($117k) Net assets 566 ($340k)2023 Revenue 164 ($160k) Expenses 213 ($104k) Net assets 661 ($397k)2024 Revenue 262 ($258k) Expenses 324 ($158k) Net assets 827 ($497k)
201720182020202220232024
Revenue (262)Expenses (324)Net assets (827)Peer revenue range

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2020
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

99% of REFUGE OUTFITTERS FOR CHRIST'S THE ROCK’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (100% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 15,235 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

$49k
17
$36k
18
$13k
20
$29k
22
$57k
23
$100k
24
15
months of
reserve
02Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2019 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income rose $500 → $13k.

From the IRS filings of REFUGE OUTFITTERS FOR CHRIST'S THE ROCK’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

REFUGE OUTFITTERS FOR CHRIST'S THE ROCK leans on a few funders — its largest provides 97% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

97% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund REFUGE OUTFITTERS FOR CHRIST'S THE ROCK.

97%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2019 100% · 2022 100% · 2023 100%broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of REFUGE OUTFITTERS FOR CHRIST'S THE ROCK's grant income comes from Texas funders.

TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

19
22
23
Texas out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

03Its place in the field

Funders to approach

Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first.

From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.

Organizations like REFUGE OUTFITTERS FOR CHRIST'S THE ROCK

Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Texas

Nationally

04Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

100% of spending goes to programs.

Program 100%Management 0%Fundraising 0%

Governance

1
board members
0%
independent
Conflict-of-interest policyWhistleblower policyDocument retentionBoard reviewed the 990Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for REFUGE OUTFITTERS FOR CHRIST'S THE ROCK: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds REFUGE OUTFITTERS FOR CHRIST'S THE ROCK?
REFUGE OUTFITTERS FOR CHRIST'S THE ROCK (Texas) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $27,951 to it, the largest being SPORTSMEN'S CLUB OF FORT WORTH CLUB INC ($27,051). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does REFUGE OUTFITTERS FOR CHRIST'S THE ROCK have?
IRS filings report 3 organizations giving $27,951 in grants to REFUGE OUTFITTERS FOR CHRIST'S THE ROCK, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of REFUGE OUTFITTERS FOR CHRIST'S THE ROCK?
SPORTSMEN'S CLUB OF FORT WORTH CLUB INC is the largest funder on record, with $27,051 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like REFUGE OUTFITTERS FOR CHRIST'S THE ROCK find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Texas. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 3funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing