Skip to content

Montana · Nonprofit

RED LODGE CHAMBER OF COMMERCE

RED LODGE CHAMBER OF COMMERCE (Montana) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $45,000 to it, the largest being Yellowstone Country Montana Inc ($45,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$254k
Funders on record
1
Grants received
$45k
Net assets
$252k
1/1 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 7%
01What it does

What Red Lodge Chamber of Commerce does

Mission

Promote red lodge area economic health by developing a business climate consistent with the assets and values of the area by: operating the visitors' center; supporting local business by being a central information resource and through education and advocacy; and marketing red lodge locally, regionally, and nationally.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Promote business and general economic growth through various marketing programs. Operation of a visitors' center providing information to travelers. Visitor center staff respond to information requests, host various community events, and sell tickets for local events and activities. During 2024, the visitors' center recorded 5,704 visitors including 454 international travelers.

    $213,090 spent$138,052 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $213,090.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($150k) Expenses 100 ($129k) Net assets 100 ($93k)2018 Revenue 103 ($154k) Expenses 114 ($147k) Net assets 108 ($100k)2019 Revenue 96 ($144k) Expenses 118 ($152k) Net assets 100 ($93k)2020 Revenue 194 ($291k) Expenses 191 ($246k) Net assets 148 ($138k)2021 Revenue 143 ($214k) Expenses 128 ($165k) Net assets 202 ($188k)2022 Revenue 150 ($226k) Expenses 152 ($196k) Net assets 234 ($218k)2023 Revenue 146 ($219k) Expenses 160 ($206k) Net assets 248 ($231k)2024 Revenue 169 ($254k) Expenses 181 ($233k) Net assets 270 ($252k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (169)Expenses (181)Net assets (270)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $190k to $341k (+80%).

$96k
$110k
$98k
$141k
$190k
$341k
$329k
$325k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 57% · 2021 29% · 2022 31% · 2023 20% · 2024 19%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$22k
’17
$7k
’18
−$8k
’19
$45k
’20
$49k
’21
$30k
’22
$13k
’23
$21k
’24
11
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

20202021202220232024
Listed1313131312
Joined·+2+6+0+3
No longer listed·2604
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

Grant support over time, funder by funder — shade shows the grant size each year.

Funder
'23
'24*
'25*
total
funders
1
1
1

From the IRS filings of RED LODGE CHAMBER OF COMMERCE’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of RED LODGE CHAMBER OF COMMERCE's grant income comes from Montana funders.

MT

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like RED LODGE CHAMBER OF COMMERCE

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Montana

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

92% of spending goes to programs.

Program 92%Management 8%Fundraising 0%

Governance

11
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for RED LODGE CHAMBER OF COMMERCE: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds RED LODGE CHAMBER OF COMMERCE?
RED LODGE CHAMBER OF COMMERCE (Montana) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $45,000 to it, the largest being Yellowstone Country Montana Inc ($45,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does RED LODGE CHAMBER OF COMMERCE have?
IRS filings report 1 organization giving $45,000 in grants to RED LODGE CHAMBER OF COMMERCE, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of RED LODGE CHAMBER OF COMMERCE?
Yellowstone Country Montana Inc is the largest funder on record, with $45,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like RED LODGE CHAMBER OF COMMERCE find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Montana. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Red Lodge Chamber of Commerce →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 1 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing