Skip to content

Georgia · Nonprofit

RECOVERY UNDER THE HEALER

RECOVERY UNDER THE HEALER (Georgia) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $108,000 to it, the largest being GRIFFITH FAMILY FOUNDATION INC ($100,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$100k
Funders on record
2
Grants received
$108k
Net assets
$244k
1/2 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 55%
01What it does

What Recovery Under the Healer does

Mission

Recovery Under the Healer is a safe place for women to come, that are seeking lasting and meaningful recovery. Our hope is to offer a safe and sober environment for women who are truly ready to take action and seek wise counsel from others who have walked the road of recovery before them. We believe god is our healer and this is his house. However, we are his people led by him to help guide women out of the storm of addiction and into the safety of the refuge of his wings.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

Programs

  1. Recovery Under the Healer is a safe place for women to come, that are seeking lasting and meaningful recovery.

    $51,995 spent
    93% of program spending
  2. Recovery Under the Healer is a safe place for women to come, that are seeking lasting and meaningful recovery.

    $3,946 spent
    7% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $55,941.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2022, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2022, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20222022 Revenue 100 ($158k) Expenses 100 ($18k) Net assets 100 ($140k)2023 Revenue 57 ($90k) Expenses 331 ($61k) Net assets 121 ($169k)2024 Revenue 70 ($111k) Expenses 366 ($67k) Net assets 154 ($215k)2025 Revenue 64 ($100k) Expenses 390 ($72k) Net assets 175 ($244k)
2022202320242025
Revenue (64)Expenses (390)Net assets (175)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $169k to $215k (+27%).

$140k
$169k
$215k
$245k
2022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of RECOVERY UNDER THE HEALER’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (83% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 14,932 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 4 reported years ran a deficit.

$140k
’22
$29k
’23
$43k
’24
$29k
’25
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2022 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income rose $8k → $50k.

Funder
'22
'23
'24*
total
funders
1
1
1

From the IRS filings of RECOVERY UNDER THE HEALER’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

RECOVERY UNDER THE HEALER leans on a few funders — its largest provides 93% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

93%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2022 100% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of RECOVERY UNDER THE HEALER's grant income comes from Georgia funders.

GA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’22
’23
Georgia out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

RECOVERY UNDER THE HEALER runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 8,464 health nonprofits its size.

Operating margin28% · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)−14% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 8,464 health nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like RECOVERY UNDER THE HEALER

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Georgia

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for RECOVERY UNDER THE HEALER: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds RECOVERY UNDER THE HEALER?
RECOVERY UNDER THE HEALER (Georgia) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $108,000 to it, the largest being GRIFFITH FAMILY FOUNDATION INC ($100,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does RECOVERY UNDER THE HEALER have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $108,000 in grants to RECOVERY UNDER THE HEALER, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of RECOVERY UNDER THE HEALER?
GRIFFITH FAMILY FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $100,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like RECOVERY UNDER THE HEALER find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Georgia. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Recovery Under the Healer →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2022–2025), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing