Skip to content

Indiana · Nonprofit

PYOCA CAMP AND RETREAT CENTER INC

PYOCA CAMP AND RETREAT CENTER INC (Indiana) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,411,505 to it, the largest being LILLY ENDOWMENT INC ($1,351,505). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$849k
Funders on record
4
Grants received
$1.4M
Net assets
$850k
1/4 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 51%
01What it does

What Pyoca Camp and Retreat Center Inc does

Mission

Our mission is to be a place where all are welcome in god's love to explore, grow, rest, and play. We serve as a year round summer camp and retreat center, offering a variety of annual programs, as well as hosting rental groups. The core of our mission is focused on our summer camp and youth programming. Faith is the foundation of all that we do, particularly our hospitality. We know that every person who walks through our doors, children and adults alike, will come to us at different stages of life and faith journeys. We seek to welcome all so that through our love and hospitality every person who comes to pyoca may feel and be transformed by the love of god.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Through pyoca's core programs of summer camps and retreats, everyone pyoca serves is given the opportunity to experience our mission firsthand by exploring their call, resting in god's creation, growing in their faith, and playing with a purpose. In 2024 pyoca served over 450 campers and volunteer counselors over the summer months and hundreds of retreat guests including respite stays for clergy and non-profit staff in the spring and fall.

    $497,273 spent$386,094 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $497,273.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2021, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2021, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20212021 Revenue 100 ($681k) Expenses 100 ($405k) Net assets 100 ($276k)2022 Revenue 57 ($389k) Expenses 112 ($455k) Net assets 76 ($210k)2023 Revenue 135 ($918k) Expenses 131 ($530k) Net assets 225 ($619k)2024 Revenue 125 ($849k) Expenses 153 ($618k) Net assets 308 ($850k)
2021202220232024
Revenue (125)Expenses (153)Net assets (308)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $227k to $650k (+186%).

$322k
$227k
$650k
$859k
2021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 9%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 4 reported years ran a deficit.

$276k
’21
−$66k
’22
$387k
’23
$231k
’24
6.2
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Mike Davis

Executive director

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

2021202220232024
Listed15141416
Joined·+5+2+7
No longer listed·625
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

Grant support over time, funder by funder — shade shows the grant size each year.

2 of 4 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 3% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of PYOCA CAMP AND RETREAT CENTER INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

PYOCA CAMP AND RETREAT CENTER INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 96% of grant income and the top three 99%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

96%
largest funder
99%
top three
~1
effective funders

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of PYOCA CAMP AND RETREAT CENTER INC's grant income comes from Indiana funders.

IN

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $45k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like PYOCA CAMP AND RETREAT CENTER INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Indiana

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

80% of spending goes to programs.

Program 80%Management 14%Fundraising 6%

Governance

15
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

IN

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for PYOCA CAMP AND RETREAT CENTER INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds PYOCA CAMP AND RETREAT CENTER INC?
PYOCA CAMP AND RETREAT CENTER INC (Indiana) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,411,505 to it, the largest being LILLY ENDOWMENT INC ($1,351,505). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does PYOCA CAMP AND RETREAT CENTER INC have?
IRS filings report 4 organizations giving $1,411,505 in grants to PYOCA CAMP AND RETREAT CENTER INC, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of PYOCA CAMP AND RETREAT CENTER INC?
LILLY ENDOWMENT INC is the largest funder on record, with $1,351,505 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like PYOCA CAMP AND RETREAT CENTER INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Indiana. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Pyoca Camp and Retreat Center →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2021–2024), and the filings of 4 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing