Skip to content

Massachusetts · Nonprofit

PROVINCETOWN CONSERVATION TRUST

PROVINCETOWN CONSERVATION TRUST (Massachusetts) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $129,775 to it, the largest being Cape Cod Foundation Inc ($60,000). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 59% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$301k
Funders on record
5
Grants received
$130k
Net assets
$3.3M
5/5 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 23%
01What it does

What Provincetown Conservation Trust does

Mission

To preserve open space by acquiring land and managing it for conervation purposes, passive recreation, science and education; to instill a conservation ethic in the community.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. To acquire, protect and preserve open space in provincetown ma for conservation and passive recreation.

    $12,806 spent$893 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $12,806.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2020, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2020, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20202020 Revenue 100 ($32k) Expenses 100 ($12k) Net assets 100 ($2.4M)2021 Revenue 126 ($40k) Expenses 73 ($9k) Net assets 101 ($2.5M)2022 Revenue 139 ($44k) Expenses 65 ($8k) Net assets 103 ($2.5M)2023 Revenue 177 ($56k) Expenses 129 ($16k) Net assets 121 ($2.9M)2024 Revenue 218 ($69k) Expenses 187 ($23k) Net assets 123 ($3.0M)2025 Revenue 950 ($301k) Expenses 206 ($25k) Net assets 134 ($3.3M)
202020212022202320242025
Revenue (950)Expenses (206)Net assets (134)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $2.5M to $2.9M (+18%).

$2.4M
$2.5M
$2.5M
$2.9M
$3.0M
$3.3M
202020212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

98% of PROVINCETOWN CONSERVATION TRUST’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (88% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 4,629 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

$20k
’20
$31k
’21
$36k
’22
$41k
’23
$46k
’24
$276k
’25
130
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

202020212022202320242025
Listed788788
Joined·+3+0+2+3+0
No longer listed·20320
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $5k → $8k.

2 of 5 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 59% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of PROVINCETOWN CONSERVATION TRUST’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

PROVINCETOWN CONSERVATION TRUST leans on a few funders — its largest provides 46% of grant income and the top three 86%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

59% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund PROVINCETOWN CONSERVATION TRUST.

46%
largest funder
86%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 100% · 2020 69% · 2021 77% · 2022 100% · 2023 63% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

59% of PROVINCETOWN CONSERVATION TRUST's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $54k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from funders outside Massachusetts, across 2 states.

NY
RI

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’20
’21
’22
’23
Massachusetts out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $76k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

PROVINCETOWN CONSERVATION TRUST holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 2,433 environment nonprofits its size.

Operating margin92% · outside the comparable range
Months of reserve129.9mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)57% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 2,433 environment nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like PROVINCETOWN CONSERVATION TRUST

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Massachusetts

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

51% of spending goes to programs.

Program 51%Management 3%Fundraising 45%

Governance

8
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

98%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for PROVINCETOWN CONSERVATION TRUST: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds PROVINCETOWN CONSERVATION TRUST?
PROVINCETOWN CONSERVATION TRUST (Massachusetts) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $129,775 to it, the largest being Cape Cod Foundation Inc ($60,000). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 59% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does PROVINCETOWN CONSERVATION TRUST have?
IRS filings report 5 organizations giving $129,775 in grants to PROVINCETOWN CONSERVATION TRUST, 5 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of PROVINCETOWN CONSERVATION TRUST?
Cape Cod Foundation Inc is the largest funder on record, with $60,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like PROVINCETOWN CONSERVATION TRUST find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Massachusetts. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Provincetown Conservation →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2020–2025), and the filings of 5 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing